Lithospermum molle

Family:BORAGINACEAE
Species:Lithospermum molle (Michaux) Muhlenberg
Common Name:Soft Hair Marbleseed; Soft False Gromwell
Habitat:Cedar glades and thin woods over limestone.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S2 (State Rank), G4G5T3 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyBORAGINACEAE - Borage family
Genus Lithospermum
Species Lithospermum molle (Michaux) Muhlenberg - Soft Hair Marbleseed; Soft False Gromwell

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: Onosmodium molle Michaux
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Onosmodium bejariense var. bejariense    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Chilton, Franklin, Lawrence, Sumter, Washington

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AUA, JSU, SAMF, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
ALNHS00001250 Franklin 14 Aug 2012 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#699
ALNHS
Lithospermum molle (Michx.) Muhl.
UNA00072951 Sumter 22 May 2012 Davenport, Lawrence J.
5198
UNA
Lithospermum molleĆ”(Michaux) Muhlenberg
AUA_ACC_64644 Chilton 5 Mar 2005 Diamond, Alvin R.
15286
AUA
Lithospermum Molle (Michx.) Muhl.
TROY000028538 Lawrence 24 May 2004 Estes, Dwayne
6116
TROY
Onosmodium molle Michaux ssp. molle
UWAL0050028 Franklin 22 Jun 1991 Webb, David H.
5772
UWAL
Lithospermum molle (Michx.) Muhlenberg
SAMF0004435 Washington 21 Jun 2013 Davenport, Lawrence J.
5488
SAMF
Lithospermum molle (Michaux) Muhlenberg
UWAL0050030 Lawrence 22 Jun 1991 Webb, David H.
5773
UWAL
Lithospermum molle (Michx.) Muhlenberg
UWAL0050029 Franklin 22 Jun 1991 Webb, David H.
5771
UWAL
Lithospermum molle (Michx.) Muhlenberg
SAMF0004436 Sumter 22 May 2012 Davenport, Lawrence J.
5198
SAMF
Lithospermum molle (Michaux) Muhlenberg
UWAL0050031 Lawrence 25 Jun 1989 Webb, David H.
5626
UWAL
Lithospermum molle (Michx.) Muhlenberg
UWAL0049605 Lawrence 31 Jul 2004 Webb, David H.
6472
UWAL
Lithospermum molle (Michx.) Muhlenberg
JSU114888 Franklin 21 Oct 1976 Kral, Robert
59427
JSU
Lithospermum molle (Michaux) Muhlenberg
UWAL0017806 Franklin 27 May 1972 Kral, Robert
46769
UWAL
Lithospermum molle (Michaux) Muhlenberg
UWAL0017805 Franklin 28 Jul 1972 Kral, Robert
47882
UWAL
Lithospermum molle (Michaux) Muhlenberg
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: