Myosotis verna

Family:BORAGINACEAE
Species:Myosotis verna Nuttall
Common Name:Spring Forget Me Not; Early Forget Me Not
Habitat:Roadsides, fields, and along railroads.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:MYVE
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FAC- (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyBORAGINACEAE - Borage family
Genus Myosotis
Species Myosotis verna Nuttall - Spring Forget Me Not; Early Forget Me Not

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Myosotis virginica    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Calhoun, Chilton, Colbert, Cullman, Etowah, Greene, Lauderdale, Lawrence, Lee, Limestone, Macon, Marshall, Monroe, Montgomery, Randolph, Russell, St. Clair, Talladega, Tuscaloosa

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AMAL, AUA, JSU, SAMF, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1888 - 1998

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU115055 Lawrence 6 May 1978 Kral, Robert
61679
JSU
Myosotis verna Nuttall
UNA00039532 Tuscaloosa 17 Apr 1963 Deramus, Rebecca
335
UNA
Myosotis verna Nutt.
JSU115059 Limestone 14 Apr 1978 Kral, Robert
61470
JSU
Myosotis verna Nuttall
TROY000028391 Montgomery 23 Apr 2009 Diamond, Alvin R.
20606
TROY
Myosotis verna Nuttall
AMAL00009582 Randolph 29 Apr 1988 Nixon, Christoper F.
3799
AMAL
Myosotis verna Nuttall
AUA_ACC_47501 Macon 21 Apr 1978 Norwood, S.J.
60
AUA
Myosotis Verna Nutt.
JSU115051 Chilton 27 Apr 1979 Whetstone, R. David
9660
JSU
Myosotis verna Nuttall
JSU115054 Lauderdale 10 May 1969 Haraway, D.
s.n.
JSU
Myosotis verna Nuttall
UWAL0034706 Limestone 19 May 1995 Kral, Robert
84702
UWAL
Myosotis verna Nutt.
AUA_ACC_23620 Russell 1 May 1971 Donavan, Lois A.
258
AUA
Myosotis Verna Nutt.
AUA000039193 Cullman 1905 Wolf, Wolfgang
1161
AUA
Myosotis Verna Nutt.
AUA_ACC_4015 Montgomery Apr 1905 Andrews, Elizabeth F.
AUA
Myosotis Verna Nutt.
AUA000040108 Colbert 23 Apr 2014 Barger, T. Wayne
FH323
AUA
Myosotis Verna Nutt.
ALNHS00001079 Lee 26 Mar 2012 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#500
ALNHS
Myosotis verna Nutt.
SAMF0004428 Marshall 14 Apr 2010 Davenport, Lawrence J.
4202
SAMF
Myosotis verna Nuttall
JSU115056 Lawrence 4 May 1996 Whetstone, R. David
17451
JSU
Myosotis verna Nuttall
UNA00039540 Montgomery 28 Apr 1888 Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Myosotis verna Nutt.
AUA_ACC_12371 Lee 9 Apr 1965 Koelling, Alfred C.
2128
AUA
Myosotis Verna Nutt.
AUA_ACC_10853 Lee 15 Apr 1963 Coats, Euel
AUA
Myosotis Verna Nutt.
UNA00039536 Tuscaloosa 18 Apr 1963 Farrell, Lenore E.
37
UNA
Myosotis verna Nutt.
ALNHS00002697 Colbert 23 Apr 2014 Barger, T. Wayne
FH-323
ALNHS
Myosotis verna Nutt.
JSU115049 Calhoun 1 May 1967 Collier, Gary
s.n.
JSU
Myosotis verna Nuttall
AUA000039174 Cullman 2 May 1909 Wolf, Wolfgang
1162
AUA
Myosotis Verna Nutt.
AUA_ACC_16764 Macon 11 Apr 1966 Koelling, Alfred C.
AUA
Myosotis Verna Nutt.
UWAL0050798 Colbert 06 May 1966 Kral, R.
26384
UWAL
Myosotis verna Nutt.
JSU115052 Cullman 18 Apr 1979 Whetstone, R. David
9450
JSU
Myosotis verna Nuttall
SAMF0004429 Monroe 03 Apr 2011 Davenport, Lawrence J.
4618
SAMF
Myosotis verna Nuttall
JSU115050 Calhoun 5 May 1983 Whetstone, R. David
13091
JSU
Myosotis verna Nuttall
AUA_ACC_18801 Macon 9 Apr 1970 Williams, Ann
40
AUA
Myosotis Verna Nutt.
JSU115060 Talladega 23 Apr 1980 Whetstone, R. David
9898
JSU
Myosotis verna Nuttall
UNA00039537 Greene 14 Apr 1969 Thomas, Joab L.
1978
UNA
Myosotis verna Nutt.
JSU115053 Etowah 28 Apr 1970 Landers, Kenneth E.
s.n.
JSU
Myosotis verna Nuttall
JSU115057 Limestone 26 May 1996 Whetstone, R. David
17745
JSU
Myosotis verna Nuttall
UNA00045884 St. Clair 12 Apr 1998 Keener, Brian R.
617
UNA
Myosotis verna Nutt.
JSU115061 Talladega 18 Apr 1982 Whetstone, R. David
10898
JSU
Myosotis verna Nuttall
AUA_ACC_11142 Russell 8 Apr 1963 Rogers, Ken
AUA
Myosotis Verna Nutt.
UNA00017389 Etowah 28 Apr 1972 Kral, Robert
45904
UNA
Myosotis verna Nutt.
SAMF0004427 Tuscaloosa 17 Apr 1963 Deramus, Rebecca
335
SAMF
Myosotis verna Nuttall
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: