Lithospermum latifolium

Family:BORAGINACEAE
Species:Lithospermum latifolium Michaux
Common Name:American Gromwell; Broadleaf Gromwell
Habitat:Rich hardwood forests and coves, usually over limestone.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:LILA2
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S? (State Rank), G4 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyBORAGINACEAE - Borage family
Genus Lithospermum
Species Lithospermum latifolium Michaux - American Gromwell; Broadleaf Gromwell

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Etowah, Limestone, Madison

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU114884 Etowah 26 Apr 1994 L. M. Hodge
1230
JSU
Lithospermum latifolium Michaux
JSU114886 Etowah 4 Apr 1970 K. E. Landers
s.n.
JSU
Lithospermum latifolium Michaux
UNA00057272 Madison 20 Apr 1973 Richard W. Simmers
s.n.
UNA
Lithospermum latifolium Michx.
UWAL0037063 Limestone 02 Apr 2018 Finzel, Brian
s.n.
UWAL
Lithospermum latifolium Michaux
JSU114887 Etowah 17 Apr 1968 Judy O'Neal
s.n.
JSU
Lithospermum latifolium Michaux
TROY000016764 Madison 17 Apr 2004 Brian R. Keener
2599
TROY
Lithospermum latifolium Michaux
AMAL00010840 Madison 17 Apr 2004 Brian R. Keener
2599
AMAL
Lithospermum latifolium Michaux
UNA00058768 Madison 17 Apr 2004 Brian R. Keener
2599
UNA
Lithospermum latifolium Michx.
JSU114885 Etowah 4 Apr 1970 K. E. Landers
s.n.
JSU
Lithospermum latifolium Michaux
UNA00065596 Madison 17 Apr 2004 Brian R. Keener
2599
UNA
Lithospermum latifolium Michx.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: