Berberis julianae

Family:BERBERIDACEAE
Species:Berberis julianae Schneider
Common Name:Wintergreen Barberry; Evergreen Barberry
Habitat:Rare escape. Fence rows, disturbed woodlands, and thickets.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:BEJU4
Plant Notes:Wintergreen Barberry is an introduced evergreen shrub in the Barberry family (Berberidaceae). It is native to central China. Grown as an ornamental in the United States, it has been reported as an escape in Alabama, Mississippi, New York, and North Carolina. In Alabama it has been found at scattered locations across the state. Wintergreen Barberry is a thicket forming shrub between 1-3 meters in height, spreading by root sprouts. The bark is grooved and yellowish or gray-brown. Stems are armed with stout 3-branched spines up to 3 inches in length. Leaves are alternate and clustered on short shoots. The leaves are petiolate, elliptic to lanceolate in outline, thick and leathery in texture, with 10-20 sharp teeth along each margin. The upper surface of the leaf is dark green, and the lower surface is lighter green. Flowers are produced in fascicles of 10-25. Individual flowers have 6 sepals in 2 whorls, the outer ovate in outline and the inner elliptic. There are 6 bright yellow petals. The fruit is a blue-black oblong berry. Wintergreen Barberry is available from nurseries and is often used as a barrier plant, forming impenetrable thickets. It should not be planted near traffic areas due to the sharp spines. It is tolerant of drought and poor soils, is salt and deer resistant, and has no major pests or diseases. A yellow dye can be made from the bark.—A. Diamond
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyBERBERIDACEAE - Barberry family
Genus Berberis
Species Berberis julianae Schneider - Wintergreen Barberry; Evergreen Barberry

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Clay, Conecuh, Etowah, Jefferson, Lee

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AMAL, AUA, TROY, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AUA_ACC_46841 Clay 23 May 1981 Maynard, J.A.
118
AUA
Berberis Julianiae Schneid.
UWAL0009685 Clay 23 Apr 2009 Spaulding, Daniel D.
13161
UWAL
Berberis julianae Schneid.
AUA_ACC_18827 Lee 15 Jul 1970 Holcombe, W.H.
9
AUA
Berberis Julianiae Schneid.
TROY000034666 Clay 23 Apr 2009 Spaulding, Daniel D.
13161
TROY
Berberis julianiae Schneider
TROY000032810 Conecuh 26 Feb 2011 Diamond, Alvin R.
21753
TROY
Berberis julianiae Schneider
ALNHS00000900 Jefferson 18 Jan 2012 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#354
ALNHS
Berberis julianae Schneid.
UWAL0002904 Conecuh 26 Feb 2011 Diamond, Alvin R.
21753
UWAL
Berberis julianiae Schneider
AUA_ACC_72108 Clay 23 Apr 2009 Spaulding, Daniel D.
13161
AUA
Berberis Julianiae Schneid.
AMAL00000644 Clay 23 Apr 2009 Spaulding, Daniel D.
13161
AMAL
Berberis julianae Schneider
AUA_ACC_31295 Etowah 18 Mar 1976 Horner, Kent
129
AUA
Berberis Julianiae Schneid.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: