Berberis

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species

Contains 4 accepted taxa overall.

Family:BERBERIDACEAE
Common Name:BARBERRY
Specimen: Search the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database for specimens within this genus

Classification

FamilyBERBERIDACEAE - Barberry family
Genus Berberis

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Berberis bealei Leather Leaf Mahonia; Leather Leaf Holly Grape; Beale's Oregon Grape
Berberis canadensis American Barberry; Allegheny Barberry
Berberis julianae Wintergreen Barberry; Evergreen Barberry
Berberis thunbergii Japanese Barberry