Asplenium ruta-muraria var. cryptolepis

Family:ASPLENIACEAE
Species:Asplenium ruta-muraria L. var. cryptolepis (Fernald) Wherry
Common Name:American Wall Rue; Wall Rue Spleenwort
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S1 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank)
References:Barger, T.W., A. Cressler, B. Finzel, A. Highland, W.M. Knapp, F. Nation, A.R. Schotz, D.D. Spaulding, and C.T. Taylor. New and noteworthy vascular plants records for Alabama. Phytoneuron 2019-16: 1-7.
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASPLENIACEAE - Spleenwort family
Genus Asplenium
Species Asplenium ruta-muraria L. var. cryptolepis (Fernald) Wherry - American Wall Rue; Wall Rue Spleenwort

Citation

Citation Asplenium ruta-muraria var. cryptolepis (Fernald) Wherry, Bartonia 21: 15. 1942.
Basionym: Asplenium cryptolepis Fernald 1928.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Asplenium cryptolepis    
Asplenium cryptolepis var. ohionis    
Asplenium ruta-muraria    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Bibb, Colbert, Jackson, Lauderdale

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, UNA, US

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 2015 - 2015

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
ALNHS00003396 Jackson 02 Jul 2015 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#1751
ALNHS
Asplenium ruta-muraria L. var. cryptolepis (Fern.) Wherry
UNA00052488 Bibb _ Jul 1877 Smith, Eugene A.
s.n.
UNA
Asplenium ruta-muraria L.
US01504716 Colbert 12 Sep 1878 Smith, E.A.
s.n.
US
Asplenium ruta-maria L.
ALNHS00007290 Jackson 9 Apr 2019 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#4337
ALNHS
Asplenium ruta-muraria L. var. cryptolepis (Fern.) Wherry
ALNHS00003397 Jackson 01 Jul 2015 Barger, T. Wayne
HC-620
ALNHS
Asplenium ruta-muraria L. var. cryptolepis (Fern.) Wherry
ALNHS00003484 Lauderdale 30 Sep 2015 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#2042
ALNHS
Asplenium ruta-muraria L. var. cryptolepis (Fern.) Wherry
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: