Lilium michiganense

Family:LILIACEAE
Species:Lilium michiganense Farwell
Common Name:Michigan Lily
Habitat:Rich alkaline woods.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, S1 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyLILIACEAE - Lily family
Genus Lilium
Species Lilium michiganense Farwell - Michigan Lily

Citation

Citation LILIUM MICHIGANENSE Farwell, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 42(6): 353–354. 1915.
Basionym: **
Type: MICHIGAN: Wiard's Crossing. 9 Jul 1910, Farwell 2162.5.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Lilium canadense subsp. michiganense Lilium canadense L. subsp. michiganense (Farw.) B. Boivin & Cody Rhodora 58(685): 17. 1956.Lilium michiganense Farw. 1915. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Colbert, DeKalb, Franklin, Jefferson, Lawrence, Lowndes, Madison, Pickens, Shelby

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, BRIT, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0012836 Lawrence 11 Jun 2013 England, J. Kevin
4279
UWAL
Lilium michiganense Farwell
BRIT22102 Franklin 16 Jun 1984 Webb, David H.
5012b
BRIT
Lilium michiganense Farw.
BRIT22103 Colbert 16 Jun 1984 Webb, David H.
5011b
BRIT
Lilium michiganense Farw.
ALNHS00004969 Shelby 01 Jun 2004 Smith, Wessie
SP#3221
ALNHS
Lilium michiganense Farw.
UWAL0015481 Lowndes 16 Jun 2014 Webb, Wayne K.
s.n.
UWAL
Lilium michiganense Farw.
ALNHS00002779 Colbert 23 Jun 2014 Barger, T. Wayne
FH-415
ALNHS
Lilium michiganense Farwell
UWAL0036965 Lawrence 14 May 2017 England, J. Kevin
7783
UWAL
Lilium michiganense Farwell
UWAL0044651 Lawrence 08 Jun 2019 England, J. Kevin
8270
UWAL
Lilium michiganense Farwell
BRIT22101 DeKalb 31 Mar 1995 Kral, Robert
84364
BRIT
Lilium michiganense Farw.
UWAL0034536 DeKalb 31 Mar 1995 Kral, Robert
84364
UWAL
Lilium michiganense Farw.
BRIT22104 Colbert 09 Jun 1984 Webb, David H.
5010
BRIT
Lilium michiganense Farw.
ALNHS00004968 Jefferson 01 Jun 2004 Smith, Wessie
SP#3220
ALNHS
Lilium michiganense Farw.
UWAL0031212 Pickens 26 Mar 2015 Keener, Brian R.
8691
UWAL
Lilium michiganense Farw.
BRIT22105 Madison 31 Mar 1995 Kral, Robert
84359
BRIT
Lilium michiganense Farw.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: