Narcissus poeticus

Family:AMARYLLIDACEAE
Species:Narcissus poeticus L.
Common Name:Poet’s Narcissus, Pheasant’s-eye Daffodil
Habitat:Cultivated, old home-sites, fields and roadsides.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:NAPO
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, GNR (Global Rank)
References: Spaulding, D.D. and T.W. Barger. 2014. Key to the Daffodils (Narcissus, Amaryllidaceae) of Alabama and adjacent states. Phytoneuron 2014-82: 1–10.
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyAMARYLLIDACEAE - Amaryllis Family family
Genus Narcissus
Species Narcissus poeticus L. - Poet’s Narcissus, Pheasant’s-eye Daffodil

Citation

Citation Narcissus poeticus Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1: 289. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data, (lectotype: LINN 412.1). Lectotypification by Barra & López González in Anales Jard. Bot. Madrid 40 : 348. 1984.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Cullman, Lauderdale, Lawrence, Madison, Marengo, Morgan

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AMAL, AUA, TROY, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0049288 Morgan 22 Mar 2020 Finzel, Brian
s.n.
UWAL
Narcissus poeticus L.
UWAL0015561 Lawrence 05 Apr 2014 England, J. Kevin
4784
UWAL
Narcissus poeticus Linnaeus
ALNHS00003211 Lauderdale 11 Mar 2014 Barger, T. Wayne
NAR#54
ALNHS
Narcissus poeticus L.
UWAL0030143 Marengo 26 Mar 2014 England, J. Kevin
4747
UWAL
Narcissus poeticus Linnaeus
AMAL00014023 Lauderdale 26 Mar 2008 Keener, Brian R.
4115
AMAL
Narcissus poeticus L.
AMAL00006732 Lawrence 05 Apr 2014 England, J. Kevin
4784
AMAL
Narcissus poeticus Linnaeus
TROY000028903 Lauderdale 26 Mar 2008 Keener, Brian R.
4115
TROY
Narcissus poeticus Linnaeus
UWAL0004822 Lauderdale 26 Mar 2008 Keener, Brian R.
4115
UWAL
Narcissus poeticus L.
UWAL0036994 Cullman 18 Mar 2017 England, J. Kevin
7204
UWAL
Narcissus poeticus Linnaeus
AMAL00000038 Madison 15 Mar 1997 Threlkeld, Steven J.
958
AMAL
Narcissus poeticus L.
TROY000050639 Lawrence 05 Apr 2014 England, J. Kevin
4784
TROY
Narcissus poeticus Linnaeus
USAM000001026 Madison 23 Mar 1977 Shea, Danny
923
USAM
Narcissus poeticus Linnaeus
ALNHS00003362 Lauderdale 11 Mar 2014 Barger, T. Wayne
NAR#54
ALNHS
Narcissus poeticus L.
AUA000039688 Lauderdale 11 Mar 2014 Barger, T. Wayne
NAR54
AUA
Narcissus Poeticus L.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: