Lilium catesbyi

Family:LILIACEAE
Species:Lilium catesbyi Walter
Common Name:Pine Lily; Southern Red Lily; Catesby's Lily
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:LICA4
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:Named after English naturalist Mark Catesby (1683-1749) who wrote the first account of the biota of North America entitled: Natural History of Carolina, Florida and the Bahama Islands (1729-1747). Walter originally published the epithet as "catesbaei" but the Botanical Code provides an avenue to correct the spelling that more closely matches the Latinized form of the honoree's name following proper conjugation rules. Thus the epithet has been corrected to "catesbyi" (Weakley and Poindexter 2020).--B.R. Keener
Status:Native, FAC+ (NWI)
References:Weakley, A.S., and D.B. Poindexter. 2020. Previous and variable alterations of Mark Catesby’s name in honorific epithets are not sanctioned in the Code and are here (re)corrected, standardized, and simplified in Weakley, A.S., et al. 2020. Studies in the vascular flora of the southeastern Studies in the vascular flora of the southeastern United States. VI. J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 14: 199-239.
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyLILIACEAE - Lily family
Genus Lilium
Species Lilium catesbyi Walter - Pine Lily; Southern Red Lily; Catesby's Lily

Citation

Citation Lilium catesbyi Walter, Fl. Carol. 123. 1788. --as "catesbaei"
Basionym: **
Type: USA: SOUTH CAROLINA: Georgetown Co.: 11 mi. S of Georgetown, 2 Aug 1939, Godfrey & Tryon 1046 (neotype: GH; isoneotypes: BH, CA, CAS, DUKE, F, MO, NY). Neotypified by D.B. Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 2: 479. 2008.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Lilium carolinianum Lilium carolinianum Lamarck, Encycl. 3: 535. 1792, nom. illegit.Lilium catesbaei Walter 1788. 
Lilium catesbaei subsp. longii Lilium catesbaei Walter, subsp. longii (Fernald) Wherry, Bartonia 24: 6. 1947 ("1946").Lilium catesbaei Walter, var. longii Fernald 1940. 
Lilium catesbaei subsp. typicum Lilium catesbaei Walter, subsp. typicum Wherry, Bartonia 24: 6. 1947 ("1946"), nom. inadmiss.Lilium catesbaei Walter 1788. 
Lilium catesbaei var. asprellum Lilium catesbaei Walter, var. asprellum (Wherry) Stearn, in Woodcock & Stearn, Lilies World 191. 1950.Lilium catesbaei Walter, subsp. asprellum Wherry 1947. 
Lilium catesbaei ssp. asperellum Lilium catesbaei Walter, subsp. asprellum Wherry, Bartonia 24: 6. 1947 ("1946"). MISSISSIPPI: Harrison Co.: Biloxi, 28 Aug 1912, Pennell 4377 (holotype: PENN).
Lilium catesbaei var. longii Lilium catesbaei Walter, var. longii Fernald, Rhodora 42: 443, t. 632(1-4). 1940. VIRGINIA: Nansemond Co.: E of Cherry Grove, S of South Quay, 21 Jul 1939, Fernald & Long 10582 (holotype: GH; isotype: PH).

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Chilton, Escambia, Mobile, Washington

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AMAL, AUA, UNA, USAM, UWAL, UWFP

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1879 - 1965

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00007462 Mobile 26 Aug 1965 Deramus, Rebecca
536
UNA
Lilium catesbaei Walt.
UNA00007477 Mobile 09 Jul 1879 Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Lilium catesbaei Walt.
ALNHS00001454 Baldwin 12 Sep 2012 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#758
ALNHS
Lilium catesbaei Walt.
AUA_ACC_25770 Baldwin 6 Sep 1969 Kral, Robert
25938
AUA
Lilium Catesbaei Walt.
AMAL00019558 Baldwin 12 Sep 2012 Barger, T. Wayne
758
AMAL
Lilium catesbaei Walt.
UWAL0037595 Escambia 14 Sep 1995 Sorrie, Bruce A.
8497
UWAL
Lilium catesbaei Walter var asprellum Wherry
UWAL0018687 Baldwin 06 Sep 1998 Kral, Robert
87842
UWAL
Lilium catesbaei Walter
UWFP000007170acc Baldwin 30 Aug 1978 James R. Burkhalter
6118
UWFP
Lilium catesbaei Walter
UNA00007472 Mobile 08 Sep 1965 Deramus, Rebecca
D759
UNA
Lilium catesbaei Walt.
UWFP000000459acc Baldwin 14 Aug 1974 James R. Burkhalter
1883
UWFP
Lilium catesbaei Walter
AUA_ACC_1803 Mobile 20 Aug 1924 Palmer, Martin
AUA
Lilium Catesbaei Walt.
UWAL0043309 Baldwin 20 Aug 2002 Larsen, Harry S.
1056
UWAL
Lilium catesbaei Walter
UWFP000017346acc Baldwin 25 Aug 2001 James R. Burkhalter
17880
UWFP
Lilium catesbaei Walter
AUA_ACC_5336 Baldwin 26 Jul 1968 Barwick, L.H.
AUA
Lilium Catesbaei Walt. Var. Catesbaei
UWAL0017575 Chilton 24 Aug 1978 Kral, Robert
62550
UWAL
Lilium catesbaei Walt.
AUA000043215 Baldwin 31 Aug 1925 Wolf, Wolfgang
1863
AUA
Lilium Catesbaei Walt.
UWFP000024739acc Escambia 23 Aug 2014 James R. Burkhalter
24938
UWFP
Lilium catesbaei Walter
AUA_ACC_61327 Mobile 16 Aug 1996 Anderson, Loran C.
16,900
AUA
Lilium Catesbaei Walt.
USAM000008182 Washington 03 Sep 1972 LeLong, Michel G.
6816
USAM
Lilium catesbaei Walter
AUA_ACC_7319 Washington 31 Aug 1968 Jones, Jr., Samuel B.
274
AUA
Lilium Catesbaei Walt.
USAM000008183 Mobile 01 Sep 1970 LeLong, Michel G.
5561b
USAM
Lilium catesbaei Walter
UNA00007467 Mobile 28 Aug 1951 Chermock, Ralph L.
s.n.
UNA
Lilium catesbaei Walt.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: