Muscari botryoides

Family:HYACINTHACEAE
Species:Muscari botryoides (Linnaeus) Miller
Common Name:Compact Grape Hyacinth; Common Grape Hyacinth; Graveyard Hyacinth
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:MUBO
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyHYACINTHACEAE - Hyacinth Family family
Genus Muscari
Species Muscari botryoides (Linnaeus) Miller - Compact Grape Hyacinth; Common Grape Hyacinth; Graveyard Hyacinth

Citation

Citation Muscari botryoides (Linnaeus) Miller, Gard. Dict., ed. 8 Muscari no. 1. 1768.
Basionym: Hyacinthus botryoides Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1: 318. 1753.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Hyacinthus botryoides Hyacinthus botryoides Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1: 318. 1753.  

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Jefferson, Madison, Montgomery, Tuscaloosa

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AUA, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1958 - 1979

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0050246 Madison 14 Mar 2020 Finzel, Brian
s.n.
UWAL
Muscari botryoides (Linnaeus) Miller
UWAL0050242 Madison 14 Mar 2020 Finzel, Brian
s.n.
UWAL
Muscari botryoides (Linnaeus) Miller
UNA00007545 Tuscaloosa 27 Mar 1979 Cunningham, Ann
36
UNA
Muscari botryoides (L.) P. Mill.
UNA00007540 Montgomery 16 Mar 1960 Bayne, David L.
s.n.
UNA
Muscari botryoides (L.) P. Mill.
ALNHS00006724 Montgomery 26 Feb 2018 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#3590
ALNHS
Muscari botryoides (L.) P. Mill.
UNA00007535 Tuscaloosa 29 Mar 1958 Edwards, Jackie
59
UNA
Muscari botryoides (L.) P. Mill.
UNA00007540 Montgomery 16 Mar 1960 Bayne, David L.
s.n.
UNA
Muscari botryoides (L.) P. Mill.
AUA_ACC_61901 Jefferson 29 May 1964 Stritikus, G.R.
AUA
Muscari Botryoides (L.) P. Mill.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: