Viola labradorica

Family:VIOLACEAE
Species:Viola labradorica Schrank
Common Name:American Dog Violet; Alpine Violet
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:VILA10
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACW- (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyVIOLACEAE - Violet family
Genus Viola
Species Viola labradorica Schrank - American Dog Violet; Alpine Violet

Citation

Citation VIOLA LABRADORICA Schrank, Denkschr. Koenigl.-Baier. Bot. Ges. Regensburg. 2: 12. 1818.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Viola canina var. muhlenbergii Viola canina Linnaeus, var. muhlenbergii A. Gray, Bot. Gaz. 11: 292. 1886.Viola muhlenbergii Torrey Feb 1824, nom. illegit.; Viola muhlenbergiana Gingins de la Sarraz Jan 1824. 
Viola muhlenbergiana Viola muhlenbergiana Gingins de la Sarraz, in de Candolle, Prodr. 1: 297. Jan 1824. PENNSYLVANIA
Viola muhlenbergii Viola muhlenbergii Torrey, Fl. N. Middle United States 1: 256. Feb 1824, nom. illegit.Viola muhlenbergiana Schrank Jan 1824. 
Viola conspersa Viola conspersa Reichenbach, Iconogr. Bot. Pl. Crit. 1: 44, pl. 52(108). 1823.  

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Calhoun, Coosa, Jackson, Jefferson, Lawrence, Marion, Tuscaloosa, Walker, Winston

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1941 - 1987

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
ALNHS00006458 Tuscaloosa 24 Apr 2019 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#4384
ALNHS
Viola labradorica Schrank
UNA00011264 Tuscaloosa 09 Mar 1952 Chermock, Ralph L.
s.n.
UNA
Viola conspersa Reichenb.
TROY000028862 Coosa 28 Apr 2008 Keener, Brian R.
4383
TROY
Viola labradorica Schrank
JSU137375 Jackson 23 Apr 1999 Brodeur, Kristin R.
1727
JSU
Viola labradorica Schrank
UNA00011249 Lawrence 08 Apr 1978 Haynes, Robert R.
6431
UNA
Viola conspersa Reichenb.
UNA00011244 Tuscaloosa 20 Mar 1977 Sisk, A.D.
52
UNA
Viola conspersa Reichenb.
UNA00065423 Winston 19 Apr 2005 England, J. Kevin
288
UNA
Viola conspersa Reichenb.
AUA_ACC_25883 Winston 20 Apr 1965 Kral, Robert
23729
AUA
Viola Labradorica Schrank
UWAL0004487 Coosa 28 Apr 2008 Keener, Brian R.
4383
UWAL
Viola labradorica Schrank
UNA00011254 Tuscaloosa 28 Apr 1950 Crawford, Lloyd C.
1099
UNA
Viola conspersa Reichenb.
UWAL0050692 Calhoun 30 Mar 1967 Kral, R.
27914
UWAL
Viola conspersa Reichenb.
UNA00011239 Marion 25 Apr 1941 Harper, Roland M.
3843
UNA
Viola conspersa Reichenb.
UNA00034198 Jefferson 04 Apr 1987 Haynes, Robert R.
8884
UNA
Viola conspersa Reichenb.
JSU137376 Jackson 04 May 1994 Spaulding, Daniel D.
6066
JSU
Viola labradorica Schrank
UNA00066009 Winston 06 May 1999 Haynes, Robert R.
9952
UNA
Viola conspersa Reichenb.
JSU137377 Walker 13 Apr 1970 Kral, Robert
38400
JSU
Viola labradorica Schrank
UNA00011244 Tuscaloosa 20 Mar 1977 Sisk, A.D.
52
UNA
Viola conspersa Reichenb.
UWAL0012166 Jackson 03 Apr 2010 Keener, Brian R.
5721
UWAL
Viola labradorica Schrank
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: