Viola arvensis

Family:VIOLACEAE
Species:Viola arvensis Murray
Common Name:European Field Pansy; Field Violet
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:VIAR
Plant Notes:European Field Pansy is an introduced herbaceous annual in the Violet family (Violaceae). It is native to Europe, Asia, and Africa. In Alabama it has been collected in scattered areas across the state. European Field Pansy occurs on roadsides, in pastures, and in lawns. It is an annual with a tap root. The roots have the odor of wintergreen when crushed. Stems are erect, branched, green in color, and glabrous or pubescent. Leaves are alternate, petiolate, ovate to lanceolate in outline, pubescent along the major veins on the lower side, and with coarsely toothed margins. The leaves are subtended by large palmately lobed stipules, with the central lobe lanceolate and nearly as long as the leaf blade. Flowers are solitary from the axils of the leaves. Each flower has 5 white to pale yellow petals. The lower petal has a dark yellow spot at its base and purple veins. The fruit is a capsule. European Field Pansy is occasionally included in “wildflower” seed mixes. European Field Pansy contains the peptide cycloviolacin O2 which has anti-cancer properties and is being investigated as a potential drug.—A. Diamond.
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyVIOLACEAE - Violet family
Genus Viola
Species Viola arvensis Murray - European Field Pansy; Field Violet

Citation

Citation Viola arvensis Murray, Prodromus Designationis Stirpium Gottingensium 73. 1770.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Mnemion arvense Mnemion arvense (Murray) Nieuwl. & Kaczm., American Midland Naturalist 3: 217. 1914.Viola arvensis Murray, Prodromus Designationis Stirpium Gottingensium 73. 1770. 
Viola tricolor var. arvensis Viola tricolor L. var. arvensis (Murray) DC., Prodromus Systematis Naturalis Regni Vegetabilis 1: 303. 1824.Viola arvensis Murray, Prodromus Designationis Stirpium Gottingensium 73. 1770. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Barbour, Choctaw, Lee, Marshall, Montgomery, Pike, Tallapoosa

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AUA_ACC_3473 Lee May 1950 Davis, Donald E.
AUA
Viola Arvensis Murr.
UWAL0004484 Choctaw 19 Feb 2009 Keener, Brian R.
5029
UWAL
Viola arvensis Murr.
TROY000029405 Choctaw 19 Feb 2009 Keener, Brian R.
5029
TROY
Viola arvensis Murray
TROY000032063 Pike 04 Mar 2011 Diamond, Alvin R.
21763
TROY
Viola arvensis Murray
AUA_ACC_3476 Lee 6 May 1950 Moore, William H.
AUA
Viola Arvensis Murr.
AUA_ACC_3474 Lee 30 Apr 1950 Davis, James R.
AUA
Viola Arvensis Murr.
ALNHS00003218 Tallapoosa 11 May 2015 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#1833
ALNHS
Viola arvensis Murr.
UNA00073355 Choctaw 19 Feb 2009 Keener, Brian R.
5029
UNA
Viola arvensis Murr.
UWAL0002784 Pike 04 Mar 2011 Diamond, Alvin R.
21763
UWAL
Viola arvensis Murray
TROY000032665 Montgomery 20 Mar 2011 Diamond, Alvin R.
21786
TROY
Viola arvensis Murray
UWAL0053211 Marshall 22 Apr 2021 Keener, Brian R.
12187
UWAL
Viola arvensis Murray
AUA_ACC_3477 Lee 29 May 1950 Porterfield, Clifford D.
AUA
Viola Arvensis Murr.
AUA000043823 Lee 18 Apr 2018 Taylor, Chris T.
CSP-157
AUA
Viola Arvensis Murr.
AUA_ACC_3475 Lee 21 May 1950 Duncan, Tom H.
AUA
Viola Arvensis Murr.
AUA_ACC_11195 Lee 1 May 1963 Rogers, Ken E.
AUA
Viola Arvensis Murr.
TROY000009676 Barbour 16 Mar 2002 Spaulding, Daniel D.
11104
TROY
Viola arvensis Murray
JSU137188 Lee 28 Mar 1964 Bozarth, Gene A.
s.n.
JSU
Viola arvensis Murray
UWAL0002886 Montgomery 20 Mar 2011 Diamond, Alvin R.
21786
UWAL
Viola arvensis Murray
UWAL0053360 Lee 10 Mar 2015 Hansen, C.J.
5887
UWAL
Viola arvensis Murr.
AUA_ACC_7684 Lee 30 Mar 1960 Jones, Jr., Samuel B.
183
AUA
Viola Arvensis Murr.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: