Crataegus opaca

Family:ROSACEAE
Species:Crataegus opaca Hooker & Arnott
Common Name:Riverflat Hawthorn; Western Mayhaw
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyROSACEAE - Rose family
Genus Crataegus
Species Crataegus opaca Hooker & Arnott - Riverflat Hawthorn; Western Mayhaw

Citation

Citation Crataegus opaca Hooker & Arnott, Companion Bot. Mag. 1(1): 25. 1835.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Covington, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00015179 Mobile 15 Apr _ Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Crataegus opaca Hook. & Arn.
UWAL0005371 Covington 01 May 2011 Diamond, A.R.
22007
UWAL
Crataegus opaca Hooker & Arnott
TROY000032540 Covington 01 May 2011 Alvin R. Diamond
22007
TROY
Crataegus opaca Hooker & Arnott
UNA00015177 s.d. Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Crataegus opaca Hook. & Arn.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: