Vicia ludoviciana

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Vicia ludoviciana Nuttall
Common Name:Louisiana Vetch
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:VILU
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACU (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyFABACEAE - Pea/Bean family
Genus Vicia
Species Vicia ludoviciana Nuttall - Louisiana Vetch

Citation

Citation VICIA LUDOVICIANA Nuttall ex Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 1: 271. 1838.
Basionym: **
Type: LOUISIANA/TEXAS:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cracca ludoviciana Cracca ludoviciana (Nuttall ex Torrey & A. Gray) Alefeld, Bonplandia 9: 119. 1861.Vicia ludoviciana Nuttall ex Torrey & A. Gray 1838. 
Vicia ludoviciana var. typica Vicia ludoviciana Nuttall ex Torrey & A. Gray, var. typica Shinners, Field & Lab. 16: 23. 1948, nom. inadmiss.Vicia ludoviciana Nuttall ex Torrey & A. Gray 1838. 
Vicia texana    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Escambia, Greene, Mobile, Russell

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, UNA, USAM, UWAL, UWFP

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1964 - 1996

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00018421 Mobile 21 Mar 1964 Deramus, Rebecca
D31
UNA
Vicia ludoviciana Nutt.
USAM000006771 Mobile 23 Mar 1976 LeLong, Michel G.
9018
USAM
Vicia ludoviciana Nuttall
UNA00018414 Russell 03 Apr 1980 Haynes, Robert R.
7676
UNA
Vicia ludoviciana Nutt.
UNA00018424 Mobile s.d. Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Vicia ludoviciana Nutt.
USAM000006769 Mobile 23 Mar 1974 LeLong, Michel G.
7459
USAM
Vicia ludoviciana Nuttall
UWFP010093 Escambia 17 Apr 2013 James R. Burkhalter
24026
UWFP
Vicia ludoviciana Nutt. ex Torr. & A.Gray
AUA000014364 Baldwin 1 May 1954 Marsh, Marlin W.
AUA
Vicia Ludoviciana Nutt.
USAM000006767 Baldwin 23 Apr 1981 LeLong, Michel G.
11971
USAM
Vicia ludoviciana Nuttall
USAM000006768 Mobile 15 May 1972 LeLong, Michel G.
6495
USAM
Vicia ludoviciana Nuttall ssp. ludoviciana
UNA00018422 Mobile 26 Mar 1967 Deramus, Rebecca
D1040
UNA
Vicia ludoviciana Nutt.
USAM000006770 Mobile 23 Apr 1976 LeLong, Michel G.
9175
USAM
Vicia ludoviciana Nuttall ssp. ludoviciana
UWAL0038568 Mobile 23 Mar 1974 LeLong, Michel G.
7459
UWAL
Vicia ludoviciana Nuttall
UNA00018420 Mobile 27 Mar 1965 Deramus, Rebecca
284
UNA
Vicia ludoviciana Nutt.
USAM000006763 Baldwin 23 Apr 1981 LeLong, Michel G.
11971
USAM
Vicia ludoviciana Nuttall
UWAL0043880 Baldwin 24 Apr 2003 Larsen, Harry S.
1246
UWAL
Vicia ludoviciana Nutt. ex & A. Gray
USAM000006764 Baldwin 23 Apr 1981 LeLong, Michel G.
11971
USAM
Vicia ludoviciana Nuttall
UNA00018423 Mobile 06 Mar 1965 Deramus, Rebecca
D271
UNA
Vicia ludoviciana Nutt.
UNA00045833 Mobile 07 May 1996 Anderson, Loran C.
16356
UNA
Vicia ludoviciana Nutt.
USAM000006765 Baldwin 23 Apr 1981 LeLong, Michel G.
11971
USAM
Vicia ludoviciana Nuttall
UNA00018429 Greene 17 Mar 1967 Thomas, Joab L.
T 920
UNA
Vicia ludoviciana Nutt.
JSU140750 Mobile 26 Mar 1994 Spaulding, Daniel D.
5147
JSU
Vicia ludoviciana Nuttall
USAM000006766 Baldwin 23 Apr 1981 LeLong, Michel G.
11971
USAM
Vicia ludoviciana Nuttall
USAM000006772 Baldwin 15 May 1970 LeLong, Michel G.
5375
USAM
Vicia ludoviciana Nuttall ssp. ludoviciana
JSU140751 Mobile 28 Mar 1992 Spaulding, Daniel D.
1217
JSU
Vicia ludoviciana Nuttall
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: