Vicia

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species

Contains 12 accepted taxa overall.

Family:FABACEAE
Common Name:VETCH
Specimen: Search the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database for specimens within this genus

Classification

FamilyFABACEAE - Pea/Bean family
Genus Vicia

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Vicia acutifolia VICIA ACUTIFOLIA Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 2: 225. 1823.
Vicia caroliniana Carolina Vetch; Pale Vetch; Wood Vetch
Vicia grandiflora Large Yellow Vetch; Bigflower Vetch
Vicia hirsuta Tiny Vetch; Hairy Tare; Sparrow Vetch
Vicia lathyroides Spring Vetch
+ Expand All