Hypericum perforatum

Family:HYPERICACEAE
Species:Hypericum perforatum Linnaeus
Common Name:European St. John's Wort; Common St. John's Wort
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:HYPE
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyHYPERICACEAE - St Johns Wort Family family
Genus Hypericum
Species Hypericum perforatum Linnaeus - European St. John's Wort; Common St. John's Wort

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Calhoun, Colbert, DeKalb, Etowah, Franklin, Jackson, Jefferson, Lawrence, Marengo, Marshall, Morgan, Pike, St. Clair, Talladega

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00064349 Pike 20 Jun 2004 Alvin R. Diamond
14449
UNA
Hypericum perforatum L.
TROY000043068 Franklin 21 May 2014 J. Kevin England
4859
TROY
Hypericum perforatum Linnaeus
72222 Franklin 21 MAY 2004 ENGLAND, J. KEVIN
4859
AUA
HYPERICUM PERFORATUM L.
JSU127043 Talladega 30 May 1973 R. David Whetstone
RDW-1083
JSU
Hypericum perforatum Linnaeus
UWAL0014544 Lawrence 30 May 2012 England, J. Kevin
3493
UWAL
Hypericum perforatum Linnaeus
JSU127033 Etowah 21 May 1995 D. D. Spaulding
8189
JSU
Hypericum perforatum Linnaeus
UWAL0007246 Morgan 01 Jun 2007 Spaulding, Daniel D.
12631
UWAL
Hypericum perforatum L.
UWAL0034186 Lawrence 01 Aug 2015 Spaulding, Dan
14348
UWAL
Hypericum perforatum L.
UWAL0031614 Lawrence 16 May 2013 England, J. Kevin
4253
UWAL
Hypericum perforatum Linnaeus
TROY000017482 St. Clair 12 May 2008 Brian R. Keener
4450
TROY
Hypericum perforatum Linnaeus
TROY000018146 Marshall 11 Jun 1993 R. David Whetstone
2564
TROY
Hypericum perforatum Linnaeus
UNA00069328 St. Clair 12 May 2008 Brian R. Keener
4450
UNA
Hypericum perforatum L.
UWAL0007247 St. Clair 12 May 2008 Keener, Brian R.
4449
UWAL
Hypericum perforatum L.
JSU127031 Colbert 26 May 1996 R. D. Whetstone
17965
JSU
Hypericum perforatum Linnaeus
67341 Morgan 1 JUN 2007 SPAULDING, DANIEL D.
12631
AUA
HYPERICUM PERFORATUM L.
JSU127044 Talladega 30 May 1973 R. David Whetstone
RDW-1083
JSU
Hypericum perforatum Linnaeus
UWAL0034989 Morgan 10 Jun 2017 England, J. Kevin
8011
UWAL
Hypericum perforatum Linnaeus
JSU127032 DeKalb 30 Jun 1996 D. D. Spaulding
9024
JSU
Hypericum perforatum Linnaeus
JSU127040 Talladega 30 May 1973 R. David Whetstone
RDW-1083
JSU
Hypericum perforatum Linnaeus
JSU127037 Marshall 14 Aug 1992 D. D. Spaulding
2655
JSU
Hypericum perforatum Linnaeus
TROY000028716 St. Clair 12 May 2008 Brian R. Keener
4449
TROY
Hypericum perforatum Linnaeus
UWAL0007248 St. Clair 12 May 2008 Keener, Brian R.
4450
UWAL
Hypericum perforatum L.
UNA00062330 Jefferson 28 Jun 2003 D. D. Spaulding
11916
UNA
Hypericum perforatum L.
UWAL0015473 Franklin 21 May 2014 England, J. Kevin
4859
UWAL
Hypericum perforatum Linnaeus
TROY000018145 Jefferson 28 Jun 2003 Daniel D. Spaulding
11916
TROY
Hypericum perforatum Linnaeus
TROY000003921 Pike 20 Jun 2004 Alvin R. Diamond
14449
TROY
Hypericum perforatum Linnaeus
TROY000018144 Jackson 15 Jul 1998 K. R. Brodeur
1037/19530
TROY
Hypericum perforatum Linnaeus
JSU127038 Marshall 9 Sep 1991 D. D. Spaulding
859
JSU
Hypericum perforatum Linnaeus
JSU127035 Jackson 15 Jul 1998 K. R. Brodeur
1037
JSU
Hypericum perforatum Linnaeus
JSU127042 Talladega 30 May 1973 R. David Whetstone
RDW-1083
JSU
Hypericum perforatum Linnaeus
TROY000028511 Morgan 01 Jun 2007 Daniel D. Spaulding
12631
TROY
Hypericum perforatum Linnaeus
UWAL0016601 Calhoun 01 Aug 2013 Spaulding, Dan
13822
UWAL
Hypericum perforatum L.
JSU127036 Marshall 27 Sep 1991 D. D. Spaulding
1005
JSU
Hypericum perforatum Linnaeus
UWAL0017447 Marengo 18 May 2013 England, J. Kevin
4269
UWAL
Hypericum perforatum Linnaeus
UWAL0032715 Morgan 22 May 2016 England, J. Kevin
6400
UWAL
Hypericum perforatum Linnaeus
JSU127030 Calhoun 12 Jun 1993 D. D. Spaulding
4083
JSU
Hypericum perforatum Linnaeus
JSU127034 Jackson 30 Jun 1996 D. D. Spaulding
9029
JSU
Hypericum perforatum Linnaeus
JSU127041 Talladega 30 May 1973 R. David Whetstone
RDW-1083
JSU
Hypericum perforatum Linnaeus
JSU127039 Talladega 16 Jul 1993 D. D. Spaulding
4183
JSU
Hypericum perforatum Linnaeus
64865 Pike 20 JUN 2004 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
14449
AUA
HYPERICUM PERFORATUM L.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: