Hypericum gymnanthum

Family:HYPERICACEAE
Species:Hypericum gymnanthum Engelmann & A. Gray
Common Name:Clasping Leaf St. John's Wort
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:HYGY
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACW (NWI), G$ (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyHYPERICACEAE - St Johns Wort Family family
Genus Hypericum
Species Hypericum gymnanthum Engelmann & A. Gray - Clasping Leaf St. John's Wort

Citation

Citation HYPERICUM GYMNANTHUM Engelmann & A. Gray, Boston J. Nat. Hist. 5: 212. 1847.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Hypericum canadense var. cardiophyllum Hypericum canadense Linnaeus, var. cardiophyllum R. Keller, Bull. Herb. Boissier, ser. 2. 8: 189. 1908. ILLINOIS: Menard Co.: Athens, 1861, Hall s.n. (holotype: G; isotypes: GH, P).
Hypericum mutilum var. gymnanthum Hypericum mutilum Linnaeus, var. gymnanthum (Engelmann & A. Gray) A. Gray, Manual, ed. 5. 86. 1867.Hypericum gymnanthum Engelmann & A. Gray 1847. 
Sarothra gymnantha Sarothra gymnantha (Engelmann & A. Gray) Y. Kimura, in Nakai & Honda, Nov. Fl. Jap. 10: 232. 1951.Hypericum gymnanthum Engelmann & A. Gray 1847. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Autauga, Baldwin, Blount, Bullock, Covington, Escambia, Houston, Mobile, Tuscaloosa, Washington

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL, UWFP

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWFP011410 Baldwin 02 Aug 1987 James R. Burkhalter
10660
UWFP
Hypericum gymnanthum Engelmann & A. Gray
TROY000044212 Houston 21 Jul 2016 Diamond, Alvin R.
27566
TROY
Hypericum gymnanthum Engelmann & A. Gray
UWAL0044377 Baldwin 07 Aug 1993 Walker, M.M.
214
UWAL
Hypericum gymnanthum Engelm. & A. Gray
UNA00010438 Mobile _ Jul 1876 Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Hypericum gymnanthum Engelm. & Gray
ALNHS00004103 Washington 14 Jun 2016 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#2415
ALNHS
Hypericum gymnanthum Engelmann & A. Gray
TROY000049560 Autauga 05 Oct 2017 Parker, Matthew R.
1308
TROY
Hypericum gymnanthum Engelmann & A. Gray
JSU126779 Tuscaloosa 23 Jul 2000 Spaulding, Daniel D.
10787
JSU
Hypericum gymnanthum Engelmann & Gray
AUA000035877 Escambia 14 Jun 2011 Hansen, Curtis J.
5069
AUA
Hypericum Gymnanthum Engelm. & Gray
UWFP011412 Baldwin 13 Jul 1995 James R. Burkhalter
14715
UWFP
Hypericum gymnanthum Engelmann & A. Gray
UWAL0035540 Mobile 22 May 2016 Horne, Howard E.
3190
UWAL
Hypericum gymnanthum Engelmann & A. Gray
TROY000042698 Houston 30 Jul 2015 Diamond, Alvin R.
26654
TROY
Hypericum gymnanthum Engelmann & A. Gray
UNA00058591 Blount 25 Jul 1998 Keener, Brian R.
1343
UNA
Hypericum gymnanthum Engelm. & Gray
ALNHS00004103 Washington 14 Jun 2016 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#2415
ALNHS
Hypericum gymnanthum Engelmann & A. Gray
ALNHS00006323 Houston 19 Jun 2018 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#3942
ALNHS
Hypericum gymnanthum Engelm. & Gray
AUA000040481 Covington 1 Jun 2012 Hansen, Curtis J.
5612
AUA
Hypericum Gymnanthum Engelm. & Gray
AUA_ACC_651 Mobile 19 Jul 1964 Sumawidjaja, Kusman
AUA
Hypericum Gymnanthum Engelm. & Gray
UWFP011411 Baldwin 11 Jul 1984 James R. Burkhalter
211
UWFP
Hypericum gymnanthum Engelmann & A. Gray
UWAL0049224 Bullock 19 Jun 2016 Horne, Howard E.
3337
UWAL
Hypericum gymnanthum Engelmann & A. Gray
UWAL0012273 Washington 24 Jun 2012 Keener, Brian R.
7341
UWAL
Hypericum gymnanthum Engelmann & A. Gray
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: