Berberis canadensis

Family:BERBERIDACEAE
Species:Berberis canadensis Mill.
Common Name:American Barberry; Allegheny Barberry
Habitat:Rocky hardwood forests, bluffs and cliffs along streams. Usually in open areas on west facing slopes with thin soil.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:BECA2
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S1 (State Rank), G3 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyBERBERIDACEAE - Barberry family
Genus Berberis
Species Berberis canadensis Mill. - American Barberry; Allegheny Barberry

Citation

Citation Berberis canadensis Miller, Gard. Dict. (ed. 8) Berberis no. 2. 1768.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Bibb, Jefferson, Lee, Shelby

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AUA, UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1944 - 1944

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00030901 Jefferson 17 Apr 1944 Harper, Roland M.
3962
UNA
Berberis canadensis P. Mill.
ALNHS00006972 Bibb 03 Jul 2020 Yawn, Noah D.
NDY#53
ALNHS
Berberis canadensis P. Mill
AUA_ACC_5371 Lee 20 Apr 1968 Carr, Carolyn A.
75
AUA
Berberis Canadensis P. Mill.
ALNHS00006942 Bibb 23 Jul 2020 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#5301
ALNHS
Berberis canadensis P. Mill.
AUA_ACC_55625 Shelby 30 Apr 1944 Rust, H.B.
204
AUA
Berberis Canadensis P. Mill.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: