Silybum marianum

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Silybum marianum (Linnaeus) Gaertner
Common Name:Blessed Milk Thistle
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Biennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:SIMA3
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE - Aster family
Genus Silybum
Species Silybum marianum (Linnaeus) Gaertner - Blessed Milk Thistle

Citation

Citation Silybum marianum (Linnaeus) Gaertner, Fruct. Sem. Pl. 2: 378. 1791.
Basionym: Carduus marianus Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 2: 823. 1753.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Mariana mariana    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00028083 Mobile _ Jun 1896 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Silybum marianum (L.) Gaertn.
UNA00028082 Mobile _ Jul 1885 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Silybum marianum (L.) Gaertn.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: