Silphium terebinthinaceum

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Silphium terebinthinaceum Jacquin
Common Name:Prairie Dock; Prairie Rosinweed
Habitat:Coosa Valley Prairies, Black Belt Prairies, and limestone barrens.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE - Aster family
Genus Silphium
Species Silphium terebinthinaceum Jacquin - Prairie Dock; Prairie Rosinweed

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Silphium rumicifolium    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Bullock, Calhoun, Cherokee, Cleburne, DeKalb, Etowah, St. Clair, Sumter

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU121297 Cherokee 2 Sep 1997 J. M. Ballard
7628
JSU
Silphium terebinthinaceum Jacquin
TROY000038131 Bullock 16 Sep 2012 Bailee Dykes
1292
TROY
Silphium terebinthinaceum Jacquin
JSU121292 Calhoun 9 Sep 1986 C. L. Lawler
1184
JSU
Silphium terebinthinaceum Jacquin
TROY000016211 St. Clair 09 Sep 2007 Brian R. Keener
3839
TROY
Silphium terebinthinaceum Jacquin var. terebinthinaceum
JSU121299 Cherokee 3 Nov 1996 R. D. Whetstone
s.n.
JSU
Silphium terebinthinaceum Jacquin
UNA00067120 St. Clair 9 Sep 2007 Brian R. Keener
3839
UNA
Silphium terebinthinaceum Jacq.
JSU121296 Calhoun 1 Oct 1982 R. D. Whetstone
12635
JSU
Silphium terebinthinaceum Jacquin
UWAL0015055 Bullock 16 Sep 2012 Dykes, Bailee
1292
UWAL
Silphium terebinthinaceum Jacquin
AUA000007399 DeKalb 11 AUG 1973 KRAL, ROBERT
51171
AUA
SILPHIUM TEREBINTHINACEUM JACQ.
UWAL0018762 Cherokee 10 Sep 1989 Kral, R.
76092
UWAL
Silphium terebinthinaceum Jacq.
UNA00049373 Calhoun 9 Sep 1940 Roland M. Harper
3812
UNA
Silphium terebinthinaceum Jacq.
UNA00012874 Calhoun 25 Aug 1880 Eugene A. Smith
s.n.
UNA
Silphium terebinthinaceum Jacq.
UWAL0019255 Cleburne 03 Aug 1989 Kral, R.
76836
UWAL
Silphium terebinthinaceum Jacq.
JSU121601 St. Clair 13 Nov 1992 D. D. Spaulding
3290
JSU
Silphium terebinthinaceum Jacquin
JSU121295 Calhoun 1 Oct 1982 R. D. Whetstone
12635
JSU
Silphium terebinthinaceum Jacquin
UWAL0011365 Sumter 11 Sep 2011 Keener, Brian R.
6701
UWAL
Silphium terebinthinaceum Jacquin
UWAL0019671 Cherokee 10 Sep 1989 Kral, R.
76092
UWAL
Silphium terebinthinaceum Jacq.
UWAL0015054 Bullock 16 Sep 2012 Dykes, Bailee
1292
UWAL
Silphium terebinthinaceum Jacquin
JSU121298 Cherokee 3 Nov 1996 R. D. Whetstone
s.n.
JSU
Silphium terebinthinaceum Jacquin
UNA00064087 Calhoun 9 Sep 1986 C. L. Lawler
1184
UNA
Silphium terebinthinaceum Jacq.
UWAL0009323 Etowah 01 Sep 2008 Keener, Brian R.
4807
UWAL
Silphium terebinthinaceum Jacq.
UWAL0009324 St. Clair 09 Sep 2007 Keener, Brian R.
3839
UWAL
Silphium terebinthinaceum Jacq.
AUA000007400 DeKalb 11 AUG 1973 KRAL, ROBERT
51171
AUA
SILPHIUM TEREBINTHINACEUM JACQ.
JSU121293 Calhoun 21 Oct 1986 C. L. Lawler
1436
JSU
Silphium terebinthinaceum Jacquin
AUA000007401 St. Clair 18 SEP 1979 OWSLEY, C. M.
AUA
SILPHIUM TEREBINTHINACEUM JACQ.
TROY000046147 Sumter 11 Sep 2011 Brian R. Keener
6701
TROY
Silphium terebinthinaceum Jacquin
JSU121300 Etowah 17 Jul 1994 L. M. Hodge
2879
JSU
Silphium terebinthinaceum Jacquin
JSU121294 Calhoun 21 Oct 1986 C. L. Lawler
1436
JSU
Silphium terebinthinaceum Jacquin
UWAL0038043 Calhoun 16 Jul 2017 Spaulding, Daniel D.
14899
UWAL
Silphium terebinthinaceum Jacq.
UNA00012873 Calhoun 25 Aug 1880 Eugene A. Smith
s.n.
UNA
Silphium terebinthinaceum Jacq.
TROY000038130 Bullock 16 Sep 2012 Bailee Dykes
1292
TROY
Silphium terebinthinaceum Jacquin
JSU121602 St. Clair 13 Nov 1992 D. D. Spaulding
3290
JSU
Silphium terebinthinaceum Jacquin
TROY000028462 Etowah 01 Sep 2008 Brian R. Keener
4807
TROY
Silphium terebinthinaceum Jacquin
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: