Silphium perfoliatum

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Silphium perfoliatum Linnaeus
Common Name:Common Cup Plant; Indian Cup; Carpenter's Square
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE - Aster family
Genus Silphium
Species Silphium perfoliatum Linnaeus - Common Cup Plant; Indian Cup; Carpenter's Square

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Hale, Lauderdale, Marengo, Perry, Pickens, Sumter, Washington

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AUA, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1965 - 2014

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00067093 Hale 15 Jul 2007 Keener, Brian R.
3759
UNA
Silphium perfoliatum L. var. perfoliatum
una00069230 Marengo 08 Aug 2008 England, J. Kevin
872
UNA
Silphium perfoliatum L.
TROY000044554 Hale 03 Aug 2008 Spaulding, Daniel D.
13146A
TROY
Silphium perfoliatum Linnaeus
TROY000028481 Sumter 24 Jul 2008 Keener, Brian R.
4699
TROY
Silphium perfoliatum Linnaeus
UWAL0009322 Sumter 24 Jul 2008 Keener, Brian R.
4699
UWAL
Silphium perfoliatum L.
UWAL0016333 Perry 13 Aug 2014 Diamond, Alvin R.
25439
UWAL
Silphium perfoliatum Linnaeus
TROY000016204 Sumter 24 Jul 2003 Kral, Robert
94252
TROY
Silphium perfoliatum Linnaeus
UNA00049390 Hale 02 Jul 1965 Maginness, Sherrie E.
36
UNA
Silphium perfoliatum L.
UWAL0009319 Hale 15 Jul 2007 Keener, Brian R.
3759
UWAL
Silphium perfoliatum L. var. perfoliatum
TROY000016203 Hale 15 Jul 2007 Keener, Brian R.
3759
TROY
Silphium perfoliatum Linnaeus var. perfoliatum
TROY000016201 Sumter 24 Jul 2003 Kral, Robert
94252
TROY
Silphium perfoliatum Linnaeus
TROY000016202 Sumter 24 Jul 2003 Kral, Robert
94252
TROY
Silphium perfoliatum Linnaeus
UWAL0009320 Marengo 08 Aug 2008 England, J. Kevin
872
UWAL
Silphium perfoliatum L. var. perfoliatum
TROY000041587 Perry 13 Aug 2014 Diamond, Alvin R.
25439
TROY
Silphium perfoliatum Linnaeus
ALNHS00003045 Washington 10 Jul 2014 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#1410
ALNHS
Silphium perfoliatum L.
UNA00065928 Sumter 24 Jul 2003 Kral, Robert
94252
UNA
Silphium perfoliatum L.
AUA000024476 Lauderdale 29 Aug 2004 Spaulding, Daniel D.
12159
AUA
Silphium Perfoliatum L. Var. Perfoliatum
TROY000016697 Marengo 07 Aug 2008 Diamond, Alvin R.
19721
TROY
Silphium perfoliatum Linnaeus
TROY000041034 Washington 22 Jul 2012 Keener, Brian R.
7410
TROY
Silphium perfoliatum Linnaeus
UNA00065930 Sumter 24 Jul 2003 Kral, Robert
94252
UNA
Silphium perfoliatum L.
AUA000024477 Lauderdale 29 Aug 2004 Spaulding, Daniel D.
12159
AUA
Silphium Perfoliatum L. Var. Perfoliatum
ALNHS00002247 Perry 17 Jun 2013 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#1184
ALNHS
Silphium perfoliatum L.
UWAL0012061 Perry 13 Aug 2011 Keener, Brian R.
6623
UWAL
Silphium perfoliatum Linnaeus
TROY000040749 Perry 13 Aug 2011 Keener, Brian R.
6623
TROY
Silphium perfoliatum Linnaeus
TROY000014670 Marengo 08 Aug 2008 England, J. Kevin
872
TROY
Silphium perfoliatum Linnaeus var. perfoliatum
TROY000046142 Pickens 11 Sep 2011 Keener, Brian R.
6693
TROY
Silphium perfoliatum Linnaeus
UWAL0009948 Hale 03 Aug 2008 Spaulding, Daniel D.
13146
UWAL
Silphium perfoliatum L.
AUA000028209 Perry 17 Jun 2013 Barger, T. Wayne
SP1184
AUA
Silphium Perfoliatum L.
UWAL0009321 Sumter 24 Jul 2008 Keener, Brian R.
4699
UWAL
Silphium perfoliatum L.
UWAL0011836 Washington 22 Jul 2012 Keener, Brian R.
7410
UWAL
Silphium perfoliatum Linnaeus
UWAL0009949 Hale 03 Aug 2008 Spaulding, Daniel D.
13146
UWAL
Silphium perfoliatum L.
UWAL0011367 Pickens 11 Sep 2011 Keener, Brian R.
6693
UWAL
Silphium perfoliatum Linnaeus
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: