Silphium brachiatum

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Silphium brachiatum Gattinger
Common Name:Cumberland Rosinweed
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S2 (State Rank), G2 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE - Aster family
Genus Silphium
Species Silphium brachiatum Gattinger - Cumberland Rosinweed

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Blount, Cherokee, Jackson, Lawrence, Madison, Marshall, Morgan

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, SAMF, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AUA000007346 Jackson 12 JUN 1991 GUNN, SCOTT C.
2004
AUA
SILPHIUM BRACHIATUM GATTINGER
JSU120369 Madison 15 Oct 1975 A. E. Radford
s.n.
JSU
Silphium brachiatum Gattinger
UWAL0017934 Morgan 27 Jul 1981 Kral, R.
67571
UWAL
Silphium brachiatum Gatt.
JSU120376 Morgan 22 Jul 1998 Alfred Schotz
1651
JSU
Silphium brachiatum Gattinger
JSU120370 Madison 11 Sep 1994 D. D. Spaulding
6240
JSU
Silphium brachiatum Gattinger
TROY000016185 Cherokee 26 Jul 2006 Daniel D. Spaulding
12499
TROY
Silphium brachiatum Gattinger
JSU120375 Morgan 7 Aug 1975 R. D. Whetstone
6064
JSU
Silphium brachiatum Gattinger
UWAL0017876 Morgan 29 Sep 1981 Kral, R.
67972
UWAL
Silphium brachiatum Gatt.
UWAL0030152 Blount 21 Aug 1998 Keener, Brian R.
1524
UWAL
Silphium brachiatum Gattinger
TROY000037493 Lawrence 07 Jul 2012 J. Kevin England
3607
TROY
Silphium brachiatumĀ Gattinger
UWAL0011263 Lawrence 07 Jul 2012 England, J. Kevin
3607
UWAL
Silphium brachiatum Gattinger
SAMF0006560 Blount 03 Aug 2005 Davenport, L.J.
3316
SAMF
Silphium brachiatum Gattinger
UNA00064948 Morgan 15 Jun 2003 Brian R. Keener
2592
UNA
Silphium brachiatum Gattinger
UWAL0036199 Madison 02 Jul 2013 Keener, Brian R.
8027
UWAL
Silphium brachiatum Gattinger
UWAL0017933 Morgan 27 Jul 1981 Kral, R.
67571
UWAL
Silphium brachiatum Gatt.
AUA000007345 Jackson 12 JUN 1991 GUNN, SCOTT C.
2004
AUA
SILPHIUM BRACHIATUM GATTINGER
JSU120371 Madison 15 Oct 1975 A. E. Radford
s.n.
JSU
Silphium brachiatum Gattinger
JSU120366 Jackson 15 Jul 1998 K. R. Brodeur
1021
JSU
Silphium brachiatum Gattinger
UWAL0019845 Morgan 27 Jun 1986 Kral, R.
73557
UWAL
Silphium brachiatum Gatt.
UWAL0011262 Lawrence 07 Jul 2012 England, J. Kevin
3607
UWAL
Silphium brachiatum Gattinger
TROY000034197 Madison 25 Jul 2009 Brian R. Keener
5533
TROY
Silphium brachiatum Gattinger
AUA000024472 Cherokee 26 JUL 2006 SPAULDING, DANIEL D.
12499
AUA
SILPHIUM BRACHIATUM GATTINGER
TROY000016187 Jackson 29 Jun 2002 Daniel D. Spaulding
11433
TROY
Silphium brachiatum Gattinger
UWAL0019287 Jackson 25 Aug 1977 Kral, R.
60932
UWAL
Silphium brachiatum Gattinger
UNA00059953 Jackson 29 Jun 2002 D. D. Spaulding
11433
UNA
Silphium brachiatum Gattinger
UWAL0003005 Madison 25 Jul 2009 Keener, Brian R.
5533
UWAL
Silphium brachiatum Gattinger
JSU120365 Blount 22 Jul 1998 Alfred Schotz
1650
JSU
Silphium brachiatum Gattinger
JSU120368 Jackson 15 Jul 1998 K. R. Brodeur
1021
JSU
Silphium brachiatum Gattinger
JSU120372 Madison 6 Aug 1974 R. D. Whetstone
6064a
JSU
Silphium brachiatum Gattinger
UWAL0017875 Morgan 29 Sep 1981 Kral, R.
67972
UWAL
Silphium brachiatum Gatt.
UWAL0009325 Cherokee 26 Jul 2006 Spaulding, Daniel D.
12499
UWAL
Silphium brachiatum Gattinger
UWAL0035004 Morgan 19 Jun 2017 England, J. Kevin
8035
UWAL
Silphium brachiatum Gattinger
JSU120364 Blount 22 Jul 1998 Alfred Schotz
1650
JSU
Silphium brachiatum Gattinger
JSU120367 Jackson 15 Jul 1998 K. R. Brodeur
1021
JSU
Silphium brachiatum Gattinger
JSU120373 Madison 6 Aug 1974 R. D. Whetstone
6064a
JSU
Silphium brachiatum Gattinger
UWAL0019846 Morgan 27 Jun 1986 Kral, R.
73557
UWAL
Silphium brachiatum Gatt.
JSU120377 Morgan 22 Jul 1998 Alfred Schotz
1651
JSU
Silphium brachiatum Gattinger
JSU120374 Marshall 28 Apr 1998 D. D. Spaulding
10512
JSU
Silphium brachiatum Gattinger
TROY000016186 Jackson 29 Jun 2002 Daniel D. Spaulding
11433
TROY
Silphium brachiatum Gattinger
UWAL0019286 Jackson 25 Aug 1977 Kral, R.
60932
UWAL
Silphium brachiatum Gattinger
UNA00059331 Jackson 29 Jun 2002 D. D. Spaulding
11433
UNA
Silphium brachiatum Gattinger
UWAL0003004 Madison 25 Jul 2009 Keener, Brian R.
5533
UWAL
Silphium brachiatum Gattinger
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: