Pterocaulon pycnostachyum

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Pterocaulon pycnostachyum (Michaux) Elliott
Common Name:Coastal Blackroot; Dense Spike Blackroot; Wingstem
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:PTPY2
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE - Aster family
Genus Pterocaulon
Species Pterocaulon pycnostachyum (Michaux) Elliott - Coastal Blackroot; Dense Spike Blackroot; Wingstem

Citation

Citation PTEROCAULON PYCNOSTACHYUM (Michaux) Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 2: 324. 1823.
Basionym: Conyza pycnostachya Michaux 1803.
Type: "Carolina ad Floridam",

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Chlaenobolus pycnostachyus Chlaenobolus pycnostachyus (Michaux) Cassini, in Cuvier, Dict. Sci. Nat. 49: 338. 1827.Conyza pycnostachya Michaux 1803. 
Chlaenobolus undulatus Chlaenobolus undulatus Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 1236, 1340. 1903. nom. illegit.Pterocaulon undulatum C. Mohr 1901, nom. illegit.; Conyza pycnostachya Michaux 1803. 
Conyza pycnostachya Conyza pycnostachya Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 126. 1803. "Carolina ad Floridam",
Pterocaulon undulatum Pterocaulon undulatum C. Mohr, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 6: 790. 1901, nom. illegit.Conyza pycnostachya Michaux 1803. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Houston

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, JSU, TROY, UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1893 - 1996

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU119332 Houston 22 Jun 1984 Whetstone, R. David
14192
JSU
Pterocaulon pycnostachyum (Michaux) Elliott
TROY000002645 Houston 09 Jun 1996 MacDonald, John R.
9557
TROY
Pterocaulon pycnostachyum (Michaux) Elliott
UNA00057098 Houston 9 Jun 1996 MacDonald, John R.
9557
UNA
Pterocaulon pycnostachyum (Michx.) Ell.
UNA00048967 Houston 09 Jun 1996 MacDonald, John R.
9557
UNA
Pterocaulon pycnostachyum (Michx.) Ell.
ALNHS00006644 Baldwin 24 Jul 2019 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#4761
ALNHS
Pterocaulon pycnostachyum (Michx.) Ell.
UNA00048968 Houston 13 Jun 1979 Haynes, Robert R.
7253
UNA
Pterocaulon pycnostachyum (Michx.) Ell.
UNA00048969 Baldwin 19 Jun 1893 Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Pterocaulon pycnostachyum (Michx.) Ell.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: