Cyrtomium fortunei

Family:DRYOPTERIDACEAE
Species:Cyrtomium fortunei J. Sm.
Common Name:Asian Holly Fern; Fortune's Net Vein Holly Fern
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:Fortune’s Holly Fern is an introduced perennial evergreen herb in the Wood Fern family (Dryopteridaceae). Native to eastern Asia, it is often planted as an ornamental and has sometimes escaped from cultivation. Fortune’s Holly Fern can be found in mesic hardwood forests, in ravines, on brick and concrete walls, under bridges, along streams, and in urban woodlands. It is a perennial from a thick rhizome. The erect fronds (leaves) are oblong-lanceolate in outline, 1-3 feet in length, once pinnate, with 10-25 pairs of pinnae (leaflets). The petiole base has light brown scales. The pinnae are falcate (curved or sickle-shaped), papery in texture, and with margins minutely crenulate-denticulate. The upper side of the pinnae are dark green in color and the lower side is paler green. Fortune’s Holly Fern reproduces by forming spores. The spores are produced in sporangia grouped in round clusters called sori that are located on the lower side of the pinnae. The sori are covered by a thin peltate indusium that is light brown to tan in color. Fortune’s Holly Fern is widely available from nurseries. It is a popular ornamental, able to tolerate drier conditions than most ferns and able to grow in shady locations. Due to its tendency to escape and invade natural habitats it should be avoided. Consider native species of Dryopteris or Christmas fern as an alternative.—A. Diamond.
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyDRYOPTERIDACEAE - Wood Fern family
Genus Cyrtomium
Species Cyrtomium fortunei J. Sm. - Asian Holly Fern; Fortune's Net Vein Holly Fern

Citation

Citation Cyrtomium fortunei J. Smith, Ferns Brit. For. 286. 1866.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Colbert, Fayette, Houston, Jefferson, Marengo, Montgomery, Morgan

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AMAL, AUA, TROY, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AUA_ACC_72071 Jefferson 11 Apr 2012 Barger, T. Wayne
529
AUA
Cyrtomium Fortunei J. Smith
UWAL0031518 Morgan 21 Dec 2015 England, J. Kevin
5804
UWAL
Cyrtomium fortunei J. Smith
TROY000051435 Marengo 05 Apr 2018 Keener, Brian R.
10525
TROY
Cyrtomium fortunei J. Smith
ALNHS00007174 Colbert 11 Jun 2021 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#5522
ALNHS
Cyrtomium fortunei J. Sm.
AMAL00022984 Houston 28 May 2015 Barger, T. Wayne
DTP-208
AMAL
Cyrtomium fortunei J. Sm.
ALNHS00007175 Colbert 11 Jun 2021 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#5522
ALNHS
Cyrtomium fortunei J. Sm.
AMAL00023380 Morgan 21 Dec 2015 England, Kevin J.
5804
AMAL
Cyrtomium fortunei J. Smith
UWAL0038753 Marengo 05 Apr 2018 Keener, Brian R.
10525
UWAL
Cyrtomium fortunei J. Smith
AMAL00022976 Colbert 30 Sep 2015 Barger, T. Wayne
2044
AMAL
Cyrtomium fortunei J. Sm.
ALNHS00007176 Colbert 11 Jun 2021 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#5522
ALNHS
Cyrtomium fortunei J. Sm.
AMAL00019614 Fayette 24 Mar 2010 Barger, T. Wayne
199
AMAL
Cyrtomium fortunei J. Sm.
UWAL0048256 Colbert 23 Mar 2020 England, J. Kevin
10769
UWAL
Cyrtomium fortunei J. Smith
AMAL00005350 Jefferson 24 Jan 2002 Whetstone, R. David
s.n.
AMAL
Cyrtomium fortunei J.Sm.
TROY000053659 Montgomery 26 Feb 2022 Diamond, Alvin R.
29814
TROY
Cyrtomium fortunei J. Smith
ALNHS00000656 Colbert 27 Mar 2012 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#421
ALNHS
Cyrtomium fortunei J. Sm.
ALNHS00007173 Colbert 11 Jun 2021 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#5522
ALNHS
Cyrtomium fortunei J. Sm.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: