Pityopsis pinifolia

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Pityopsis pinifolia (Elliott) Nuttall
Common Name:Sandhill Golden Aster; Pine Leaf Golden Aster; Taylor County Silkgrass
Habitat:Sandhills in central Alabama.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S1 (State Rank), G4 (Global Rank)
References:Nesom, G.L. 2019. Taxonomic synopsis of Pityopsis (Asteraceae). Phytoneuron 2019-1: 1–31.|||Semple, J.C. and F.D. Bowers. 1985. A revision of the goldenaster genus Pityopsis Nutt. (Compositae: Astereae). Univ. Waterloo Biol. Ser. 29: 1–34.
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE - Aster family
Genus Pityopsis
Species Pityopsis pinifolia (Elliott) Nuttall - Sandhill Golden Aster; Pine Leaf Golden Aster; Taylor County Silkgrass

Citation

Citation Pityopsis pinifolia (Elliott) Nuttall, Trans. Amer. Philos. Soc., n.s. 7: 318. 1840.
Basionym: Chrysopsis pinifolia Elliott 1824 [1823].
Type: ALABAMA: without data, S. Elliot s.n. (Neotype: NY).--Neotypificaiton by Semple & Bowers 1985.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Chrysopsis pinifolia Chrysopsis pinifolia Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 2(4): 335. 1824 [1823].ALABAMA: without data, S. Elliot s.n. (Neotype: NY).--Neotypificaiton by Semple & Bowers 1985. 
Diplogon pinifolium Diplogon pinifolium (Ell.) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 334. 1891.Chrysopsis pinifolia Elliott 1824 [1823]. 
Heterotheca pinifolia Heterotheca pinifolia (Ell.) Ahles, J. Elisha Mitchell Sci. Soc. 80: 173. 1964.Chrysopsis pinifolia Elliott 1824 [1823]. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Autauga

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AUA000006397 Autauga 6 JUN 1995 OBERHOLSTER, CHRIS
S. N.
AUA
PITYOPSIS PINIFOLIA (ELL.) NUTT.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: