Pityopsis microcephala

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Pityopsis microcephala (Small) Small
Common Name:Small Head Silkgrass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:This entity of the Alabama flora has historically been treated as Pityopsis graminifolia var. tenuifolia (Torrey) J.C. Semple & Bowers in the CHECKLIST (Kral 2011) and previous versions of APA. Nesom (2019) demonstrated that P. microcephala is the correct taxon for these plants in Alabama and that P. tenuifolia (Torr.) G.L. Nesom(=P. graminifolia var. tenuifolia) occurs to the West in SW Mississippi, Louisiana, east Texas, Arkansas and SW Oklahoma. Pityopsis tenuifolia at this time does not seem to be an element of the Alabama flora. All specimens identified below as P. tenuifolia should be reevaluated and annotated accordingly.--B. Keener
Status:Native
References:Nesom, G.L. 2019. Taxonomic synopsis of Pityopsis (Asteraceae). Phytoneuron 2019-1: 1–31.
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE - Aster family
Genus Pityopsis
Species Pityopsis microcephala (Small) Small - Small Head Silkgrass

Citation

Citation Pityopsis microcephala (Small) Small, Man. S.E. Fl. 1341. 1933.
Basionym: Chrysopsis microcephala Small 1903.
Type: FLORIDA: Duval Co.: Dry pine barrens near Jacksonville, 13 Oct 1894, A.H. Curtiss 5319 (holotype: NY; isotypes: GH, K, US).--Nesom 2019.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Chrysopsis graminifolia var. microcephala Chrysopsis graminifolia (Michaux) Elliott, var. microcephala (Small) Cronquist, Brittonia 29: 219. 1977.Chrysopsis microcephala Small 1903. 
Chrysopsis microcephala Chrysopsis microcephala Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 1182, 1339. 1903. FLORIDA: Duval Co.: Near Jacksonville, 13 Oct 1894, Curtiss 5319 (holotype: NY; isotypes: GH, US).
Heterotheca microcephala Heterotheca microcephala (Small) Shinners, Field & Lab. 19: 71. 1951.Chrysopsis microcephala Small 1903. 
Heterotheca nervosa var. microcephala    
Pityopsis graminifolia var. microcephala Pityopsis graminifolia (Michaux) Nuttall, var. microcephala (Small) Semple, Canad. J. Bot. 58: 148. 1980.Chrysopsis microcephala Small 1903. 
Pityopsis graminifolia var. tenuifolia Pityopsis graminifolia (Michaux) Nuttall, var. tenuifolia (Torrey) Semple & Bowers, Univ. Waterloo Biol. Ser. 29: 24. 1985.Inula graminifolia Michaux, var. tenuifolia Torrey 1828. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Hale, Jefferson, Mobile, Russell, Tuscaloosa, Washington

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1950 - 1969

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00047733 Baldwin 21 Oct 1969 Kral, Robert
38164
UNA
Pityopsis graminifolia (Michx.) Nutt. var. tenuifolia (Torr.) Semple & Bowers
UNA00048292 Hale 07 Sep 1952 Chermock, Ralph L.
s.n.
UNA
Pityopsis graminifolia (Michx.) Nutt. var. tenuifolia (Torr.) Semple & Bowers
UNA00048294 Tuscaloosa 02 Dec 1962 Deramus, Rebecca
250
UNA
Pityopsis graminifolia (Michx.) Nutt. var. tenuifolia (Torr.) Semple & Bowers
UNA00063452 Russell 24 Oct 2002 Kral, Robert
93554
UNA
Pityopsis graminifolia (Michx.) Nutt. var. tenuifolia (Torr.) Semple & Bowers
UNA00048297 Tuscaloosa 30 Jul 1950 Williams, B.C.
s.n.
UNA
Pityopsis graminifolia (Michx.) Nutt. var. tenuifolia (Torr.) Semple & Bowers
UNA00048296 Tuscaloosa 02 Dec 1962 Deramus, Rebecca
250
UNA
Pityopsis graminifolia (Michx.) Nutt. var. tenuifolia (Torr.) Semple & Bowers
UNA00048295 Mobile 06 Nov 1965 Deramus, Rebecca
D808
UNA
Pityopsis graminifolia (Michx.) Nutt. var. tenuifolia (Torr.) Semple & Bowers
UWAL0038678 Jefferson 06 Oct 2018 England, J. Kevin
9583
UWAL
Pityopsis graminifolia (Michaux) Nuttall var. tenuifolia (Torrey) Semple & F.D. Bowers
UWAL0037577 Washington 31 Oct 1995 Sorrie, B.A.
8661
UWAL
Pityopsis graminifolia (Michaux) Nuttall var tenuifolia (Torrey) Semple & Bowers
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: