Pectis prostrata

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Pectis prostrata Cavanilles
Common Name:Spreading Cinchweed
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:PEPR
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE - Aster family
Genus Pectis
Species Pectis prostrata Cavanilles - Spreading Cinchweed

Citation

Citation PECTIS PROSTRATA Cavanilles, Icon. 4: 12, t. 324. 1797.
Basionym: **
Type: MEXICO: Queretaro: Cult. in Spain, without data, Cavanilles s.n. (holotype: MA).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Lorentea prostrata Lorentea prostrata Lagasca y Segura, Gen. Sp. Pl. 28. 1816. CUBA: Without data, Boldo s.n. (holotype: MA).
Pectis costata Pectis costata Seringe & Mercier ex de Candolle, Prodr. 5: 100. 1836.Lorentea prostrata Lagasca y Segura 1816. 
Pectis multisetosa Pectis multisetosa Rydberg, in Britton, N. Amer. Fl. 34: 198. 1916. GUATEMALA: Santa Rosa: Chupadero, 1892, Heyde & Lux 4232 (holotype: NY; isotypes: F, UC fragm).
Pectis prostrata var. urceolata Pectis prostrata Cavanilles, var. urceolata Fernald, Proc. Amer. Acad. Arts 33: 68. 1897. MEXICO: Chihuahua: Hacienda San Jose, Aug-Nov 1885, Palmer 53 (holotype: GH; isotypes: BM, K, LE, NY).
Pectis urceolata Pectis urceolata (Fernald) Rydberg, in Britton, N. Amer. Fl. 34: 197. 1916.Pectis prostrata Cavanilles, var. urceolata Fernald 1897. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Butler, Conecuh, Covington, Dale, Houston, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: TROY, UWAL, UWFP

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWFP005194 Baldwin 02 Nov 2003 James R. Burkhalter
19047
UWFP
Pectis prostrata Cavanilles
TROY000035240 Butler 02 Sep 2012 Alvin R. Diamond
23282
TROY
Pectis prostrata Cavanilles
UWAL0031870 Dale 15 Oct 2015 Diamond, Alvin R.
26896
UWAL
Pectis prostrata Cavanilles
TROY000043295 Covington 19 Nov 2015 Alvin R. Diamond
27066
TROY
Pectis prostrata Cavanilles
TROY000036301 Mobile 13 Oct 2009 Howard E. Horne
1359
TROY
Pectis prostrata Cavanilles
TROY000044217 Conecuh 13 Aug 2016 Alvin R. Diamond
27610
TROY
Pectis prostrata Cavanilles
TROY000031950 Mobile 13 Oct 2009 Howard E. Horne
1359
TROY
Pectis prostrata Cavanilles
UWAL0033137 Covington 19 Nov 2015 Diamond, Alvin R.
27066
UWAL
Pectis prostrata Cavanilles
UWFP005193 Baldwin 28 Nov 2009 James R. Burkhalter
22571
UWFP
Pectis prostrata Cavanilles
UWAL0039352 Conecuh 13 Aug 2016 Diamond, Alvin R.
27610
UWAL
Pectis prostrata Cavanilles
UWAL0036268 Baldwin 05 Aug 2016 Horne, Howard E.
3476
UWAL
Pectis prostrata Cavanilles
UWFP000025706acc Baldwin 30 Nov 2015 James R. Burkhalter
25676
UWFP
Pectis prostrata Cav.
UWAL0010718 Houston 11 Dec 2011 Diamond, Alvin R.
22739
UWAL
Pectis prostrata Cavanilles
UWAL0016830 Mobile 17 Nov 2013 Horne, Howard E.
2481
UWAL
Pectis prostrata Cavanilles
UWAL0035559 Mobile 20 Sep 2013 Horne, Howard E.
2398
UWAL
Pectis prostrata Cavanilles
UWAL0011073 Butler 02 Sep 2012 Diamond, Alvin R.
23282
UWAL
Pectis prostrata Cavanilles
TROY000034090 Houston 11 Dec 2011 Alvin R. Diamond
22739
TROY
Pectis prostrata Cavanilles
TROY000043230 Dale 15 Oct 2015 Alvin R. Diamond
26896
TROY
Pectis prostrata Cavanilles
UWAL0043455 Baldwin 19 Sep 2002 Larsen, H.S.
1128
UWAL
Pectis prostrata Cav.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: