Oclemena reticulata

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Oclemena reticulata (Pursh) G. L. Nesom
Common Name:Pinebarren Whitetop; Pinebarren Aster
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:OCRE2
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FAC (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE - Aster family
Genus Oclemena
Species Oclemena reticulata (Pursh) G. L. Nesom - Pinebarren Whitetop; Pinebarren Aster

Citation

Citation OCLEMENA RETICULATA (Pursh) G. L. Nesom, Phytologia 77: 264. 1995 ("1994").
Basionym: BASIONYM: Aster reticulatus Pursh 1814.
Type: FLORIDA: Brevard Co.: Indian River, 1874, Palmer 250 (neotype: GH). Neotypified by Semple et al., Canad. J. Bot. 69: 270. 1991.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Aster obovatus Aster obovatus (Nuttall) Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 2: 368. 1823.Chrysopsis obovatus Nuttall 1818. 
Aster dichotomus Aster dichotomus Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina   SOUTH CAROLINA: Beaufort Co.: Paris Island,
Aster reticulatus Aster reticulatus Pursh, Fl. Amer. Sept. 548. 1814. FLORIDA: Brevard Co.: Indian River, 1874, Palmer 250 (neotype: GH). Neotypified by Semple et al., Canad. J. Bot. 69: 270. 1991.
Chrysopsis obovata Chrysopsis obovata Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 2: 152. 1818. GEORGIA: Chatham Co.: Vicinity of Savannah,
Diplopappus obovatus Diplopappus obovatus (Nuttall) Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 2: 184. 1841.Chrysopsis obovatus Nuttall 1818. 
Diplostephium dichotomum Diplostephium dichotomum (Elliott) de Candolle, Prodr. 5: 273. 1836.Aster dichotomus Elliott 1823. 
Diplostephium obovatum Diplostephium obovatum (Nuttall) de Candolle, Prodr. 5: 273. 1836.Chrysopsis obovata Nuttall 1818. 
Doellingeria obovata Doellingeria obovata (Nuttall) Nees von Esenbeck, Gen. Sp. Aster. 182. 1832.Chrysopsis obovata Nuttall 1818. 
Doellingeria reticulata Doellingeria reticulata (Pursh) Greene, Pittonia 3: 53. 1896.Aster reticulatus Pursh 1814. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Geneva

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0019034 Geneva 19 Jun 1978 Kral, R.
62084
UWAL
Oclemena reticulata (Pursh) Nesom
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: