Melampodium divaricatum

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Melampodium divaricatum (L.C. Richard) de Candolle
Common Name:Butter Daisy; Boton de Oro
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:MEDI4
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE - Aster family
Genus Melampodium
Species Melampodium divaricatum (L.C. Richard) de Candolle - Butter Daisy; Boton de Oro

Citation

Citation MELAMPODIUM DIVARICATUM (Richard) de Candolle, Prodr. 5: 520. 1836.
Basionym: Dysodium divaricatum Richard 1807.
Type: COLOMBIA: Magdalena: Gaira, near Santa Marta, 1785-1789, Richard s.n. (lectotype: P; isolectotype: P). Lectotypified by Stuessy, Rhodora 74: 175. 1972.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Alcina minor Alcina minor Cassini, in Cuvier, Dict. Sci. Nat. 53: 243. 1829. MEXICO: Cult. in Paris, without data, Cassini s.n. (holotype: P?).
Alcina ovalifolia Alcina ovalifolia Lagasca y Segura, Gen. Sp. Pl. 32. 1816. MEXICO: Cult. in Spain, without data, 1805, Sesse y Lacasta s.n. (holotype: MA; isotype: G).
Alcina ovatifolia Alcina ovatifolia Jacquin f., Ecl. Pl. Rar. 1: 115. 1815. Cult. in Berlin, without data, Willdenow 2421 (holotype: B-W; isotype: W).
Dysodium divaricatum Dysodium divaricatum Richard, in Persoon, Syn. Pl. 2: 489. 1807. COLOMBIA: Magdalena: Gaira, near Santa Marta, 1785-1789, Richard s.n. (lectotype: P; isolectotype: P). Lectotypified by Stuessy, Rhodora 74: 175. 1972.
Eleutheranthera divaricata Eleutheranthera divaricata (Richard) Millspaugh, Publ. Field Columbian Mus., Bot. Ser. 1: 53. 1895.Dysodium divaricatum Richard 1807. 
Melampodium berterianum Melampodium berterianum Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 3: 619. 1826. COLOMBIA: Magdalena: Santa Marta, s.d., Bertero s.n. (holotype: P; isotype: G-DC).
Melampodium copiosum Melampodium copiosum Klatt, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 8: 41. 1887. GUATEMALA: Alta Verapaz: Near Coban, Feb (May?) 1882, Lehmann 1434 (holotype: GH; isotypes: F, G 2 shts, K, US).
Melampodium divaricatum var. macranthum Melampodium divaricatum (Richard) de Candolle, var. macranthum Schlechtendal, Linnaea 24: 198. 1851. GUATEMALA: Cult. in Italy, without data, Warscewicz s.n. (holotype: HAL; isotype: W).
Melampodium flaccidum Melampodium flaccidum (Bentham) Bentham, in Oersted, Vidensk. Meddel. Dansk Naturhist. Foren. Kjoebenhavn 1852: 86. 1852.Melampodium tenellum Hooker & Arnott, var. flaccidum Bentham 1845. 
Melampodium ovatifolium Melampodium ovatifolium Reichenbach, Iconogr. Bot. Exot. 30. 1824, nom. illegit.Dysodium divaricatum Richard 1807. 
Melampodium panamense Melampodium panamense Klatt, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 8: 42. 1887. PANAMA: Without data, 20 Aug 1880, Lehmann 69 (holotype: GH; isotypes: G, K, US).
Melampodium pumilum Melampodium pumilum Bentham, Pl. Hartw. 64. 1840. MEXICO: Without data, 1830, Graham 6 (holotype: K; isotype: GH).
Melampodium rhombifolium Melampodium rhombifolium Sessé y Lacasta & Moçiño, Fl. Mexic., ed. 2. 195. 1894, non Sessé y Lacasta & Moçiño 1890, nec Sessé y Lacasta & Moçiño 1894.MEXICO: Michoacan: Temascaltepec, Jul 1790-1791, Sesse y Lacasta et al. 3983 (holotype: MA; isotype: F). 
Melampodium tenellum var. flaccidum Melampodium tenellum Hooker & Arnott, var. flaccidum Bentham, Bot. Voy. Sulphur 115. 1845. MEXICO: Nayarit: Tepic, 1844, Sinclair s.n. (lectotype: K; isolectotype: K). Lectotypified by Stuessy, Rhodora 74: 176. 1972.
Melampodium paludosum Melampodium paludosum Kunth, in Humboldt et al., Nov. Gen. Sp. 4: 237. 1820. PANAMA: Darien: Without data, Mar 1801, Humboldt & Bonpland 1421 (holotype: P; isotype: P).
Wedelia minor Wedelia minor Hornemann, Hort. Bot. Hafn. 855. 1815. Cult. in Denmark, without data, 1812, Hornemann s.n. (lectotype: C; isolectotypes: C 2 shts). Lectotypified by Stuessy, Rhodora 74: 175. 1972.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Pike

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: TROY, UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000002544 Pike 04 Oct 2002 Alvin R. Diamond
13677
TROY
Melampodium paludosum Kunth
UNA00059540 Pike 4 Oct 2002 Alvin R. Diamond
13677
UNA
Melampodium paludosum Kunth
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: