Matricaria chamomilla

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Matricaria chamomilla Linnaeus
Common Name:German Chamomile; Wild Chamomile; Scented Mayweed
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE - Aster family
Genus Matricaria
Species Matricaria chamomilla Linnaeus - German Chamomile; Wild Chamomile; Scented Mayweed

Citation

Citation Matricaria chamomilla Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 2: 891. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data, Herb. Clifford: 415, Matricaria 1 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Grierson, A. J.C. in P.H. Davis (editor), Notes Roy. Bot. Gard. Edinburgh 33: 252. 1974.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Chamomilla chamomilla    
Chamomilla recutita Chamomilla recutita (L.) Rauschert, Folia Geobot. Phytotax. 9(3): 254, 1974.  
Matricaria charnomilla var. coronata Matricaria charnomilla L. var. coronata J. Gay ex Boiss., Voy. Bot. Espagne 2: 316, 1840.  
Matricaria suaveolens Matricaria suaveolens L., F1. Suec. ed. 2: 297, 1755, nom. illeg., non (Pursh) Buchenau 1894.  
Matricaria recutita Matricaria recutita L., Sp. PI. 2: 891, 1753  

Specimens and Distribution

No specimens exist for this species.