Lygodesmia aphylla

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Lygodesmia aphylla (Nutt.) DC.
Common Name:Rose Rush
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:LYAP3
Plant Notes:Rose Rush is a native herbaceous perennial in the Sunflower family (Asteraceae). It is known from a single county (Houston) in southeast Alabama. It also occurs in Florida and Georgia. Rose Rush grows in sandy flatwoods, in pine barrens, and on roadsides. It is a perennial with a woody, branched rhizome. The stems are erect, green in color, striate, and branched from above the middle. Leaves are in basal rosettes and wither before flowering. The leaves are linear and entire. The stems may have 2-3 small scale-like leaves near the base. Flowers are produced in heads. The heads are solitary or in corymbs. Each head has is subtended by 8-14 calyculi (small leaf like bracts). The 8 phyllaries are linear and often have purplish tips. Each head has 8-10 ray florets and no disc florets. The ray florets are ligulate (strap shaped) and blue to pink-purple in color. The fruit is an achene. Rose Rush is currently tracked by the Alabama Natural Heritage Program as a S1 species (Typically 5 or fewer occurrences, very few remaining individuals, acres, or miles of stream, or some factor of its biology making it especially vulnerable in the state.) Globally it is listed as a G4G5 species (imperiled globally because of rarity (6 - 20 occurrences, or few remaining acres, or miles of stream) or very vulnerable to extinction throughout its range because of other factors).--A. Diamond
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S1 (State Rank), G4G5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE - Aster family
Genus Lygodesmia
Species Lygodesmia aphylla (Nutt.) DC. - Rose Rush

Citation

Citation Lygodesmia aphylla (Nuttall) A.P. de Candolle, Prodr. 7(1): 198. 1838.
Basionym: Prenanthes aphylla Nuttall 1818.
Type: GEORGIA: Camden Co.: St. Marys, s.d., Baldwin s.n. (lectotype: PH; isolectotype: PH). Lectotypified by Tomb, Syst. Bot. Monogr. 1: 35. 1980.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Erythremia aphylla Erythremia aphylla (Nuttall) Nuttall, Trans. Amer. Philos. Soc., ser. 2. 7: 446. 1841.Prenanthes aphylla Nuttall 1818. 
Prenanthes aphylla Prenanthes aphylla Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 2: 123. 1818. GEORGIA: Camden Co.: St. Marys, s.d., Baldwin s.n. (lectotype: PH; isolectotype: PH). Lectotypified by Tomb, Syst. Bot. Monogr. 1: 35. 1980.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Houston

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: TROY, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0013717 Houston 30 Apr 2013 Diamond, Alvin R.
23981
UWAL
Lygodesmia aphylla (Nuttall) de Candolle
TROY000002540 Houston 17 May 1997 John R. MacDonald
10550
TROY
Lygodesmia aphylla (Nuttall) de Candolle
TROY000037902 Houston 30 Apr 2013 Alvin R. Diamond
23981
TROY
Lygodesmia aphylla (Nuttall) de Candolle
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: