Lactuca saligna

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Lactuca saligna Linnaeus
Common Name:Willow Leaf Lettuce
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Biennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:LASA
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE - Aster family
Genus Lactuca
Species Lactuca saligna Linnaeus - Willow Leaf Lettuce

Citation

Citation Lactuca saligna Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 2: 796. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Calhoun, Cleburne, Hale, Jackson, Jefferson, Madison, Morgan

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AMAL, JSU, UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1967 - 1967

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU116102 Morgan 15 Sep 1996 Spaulding, Daniel D.
9121
JSU
Lactuca saligna Linnaeus
JSU116099 Jefferson 17 Oct 1975 Whetstone, R. David
7277
JSU
Lactuca saligna Linnaeus
UNA00048026 Hale 07 Oct 1967 Thomas, Joab L.
1236
UNA
Lactuca saligna L.
JSU116096 Calhoun 27 Jul 1982 Whetstone, R. David
11771
JSU
Lactuca saligna Linnaeus
ALNHS00001304 Cleburne 18 Jul 2012 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#623
ALNHS
Lactuca saligna L.
AMAL00003173 Cleburne 28 Jul 2002 Spaulding, Daniel D.
11494a
AMAL
Lactuca saligna L.
JSU116098 Jefferson 28 Aug 1985 Barber, J. Patrick
1728
JSU
Lactuca saligna Linnaeus
JSU116100 Jefferson 17 Oct 1975 Whetstone, R. David
7277
JSU
Lactuca saligna Linnaeus
JSU116101 Madison 22 Sep 1995 Whetstone, R. David
s.n.
JSU
Lactuca saligna Linnaeus
JSU116097 Jackson 22 Jun 1999 Brodeur, Kristin R.
2128
JSU
Lactuca saligna Linnaeus
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: