Iva frutescens

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Iva frutescens Linnaeus
Common Name:Jesuit's Bark; Maritime Marsh Elder
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:IVFR
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACW+ (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE - Aster family
Genus Iva
Species Iva frutescens Linnaeus - Jesuit's Bark; Maritime Marsh Elder

Citation

Citation IVA FRUTESCENS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 989. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data (lectotype: LINN 1116.3). Lectotypified by R. C. Jackson, Kansas Univ. Sci. Bull. 41: 817. 1960.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0002769 Baldwin 02 Sep 2010 Diamond, A.R.
21549
UWAL
Iva frutescens Linnaeus
JSU115612 Mobile 26 Jul 1998 D. D. Spaulding
10369
JSU
Iva frutescens Linnaeus
AUA000005021 Mobile 15 AUG 1973 KRAL, ROBERT
51331
AUA
IVA FRUTESCENS L.
TROY000032408 Baldwin 02 Sep 2010 Alvin R. Diamond
21549
TROY
Iva frutescens Linnaeus
AUA000005020 Baldwin 14 AUG 1973 KRAL, ROBERT
51307
AUA
IVA FRUTESCENS L.
USAM000002469 Mobile 08 Aug 1980 Michel G. Lelong
11268
USAM
Iva frutescens Linnaeus
UNA00047854 Mobile 15 Aug 1966 Rebecca Deramus
D984
UNA
Iva frutescens L.
JSU115611 Baldwin 27 Sep 1985 C. M. Moore
031
JSU
Iva frutescens Linnaeus
UNA00047856 Mobile 9 Oct 1977 Terry D. Connell
71
UNA
Iva frutescens L.
AUA000005022 Mobile 3 SEP 1970 KRAL, ROBERT
41045
AUA
IVA FRUTESCENS L.
UNA00047853 Mobile s.d. Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Iva frutescens L.
USAM000002471 Mobile 11 Sep 1976 Michel G. Lelong
9462
USAM
Iva frutescens Linnaeus
UNA00047855 Mobile 2 Aug 1965 Rebecca Deramus
D 629
UNA
Iva frutescens L.
JSU115613 Mobile 3 Sep 1970 R. Kral
41045
JSU
Iva frutescens Linnaeus
USAM000002470 Mobile 23 Nov 1968 Michel G. Lelong
5012
USAM
Iva frutescens Linnaeus
UWAL0000755 Baldwin 09 Oct 1999 England, J. Kevin
0086
UWAL
Iva frutescens L. ssp. Frutescens
JSU115614 Mobile 14 Oct 1982 R. D. Whetstone
12775
JSU
Iva frutescens Linnaeus
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: