Helianthus verticillatus

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Helianthus verticillatus Small
Common Name:Whorled Sunflower
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:Listed as Federally Threatened as of 1 Aug 2014.
Status:Native, Endangered-US, S1 (State Rank), G1 (Global Rank)
References:Matthews, J.F., J.R. Allison, R.T. Ware, Sr. and C. Nordman. 2002. Helianthus verticillatus Small (Asteraceae) Rediscovered and Redescribed. Castanea 67: 13-24.
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE - Aster family
Genus Helianthus
Species Helianthus verticillatus Small - Whorled Sunflower

Citation

Citation Helianthus verticillatus Small, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 25(9): 479. 1898.
Basionym: **
Type: TENNESSEE. Chester Co.: low field near Henderson, August 1892. L.M. Bain 288. (Lectotype: NY (Accession No. 73465); Isolectotype: NY, US).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Cherokee

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AMAL, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AMAL00003107 Cherokee 23 Oct 2002 Spaulding, Daniel D.
11647
AMAL
Helianthus verticillatus E.E. Wats.
UWAL0052103 Cherokee 26 Sep 2020 Keener, Brian R.
11995
UWAL
Helianthus verticillatus Small
AMAL00003108 Cherokee 23 Oct 2002 Spaulding, Daniel D.
11647
AMAL
Helianthus verticillatus E.E. Wats.
ALNHS00007072 Cherokee 29 Sep 2020 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#5315
ALNHS
Helianthus verticillatus Small
UWAL0052104 Cherokee 26 Sep 2020 Keener, Brian R.
11995
UWAL
Helianthus verticillatus Small
UNA00059870 Cherokee 23 Oct 2002 Spaulding, Daniel D.
11647
UNA
Helianthus verticillatus Small
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: