Grindelia lanceolata

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Grindelia lanceolata Nuttall
Common Name:Narrowleaf Gumweed; Spiny Tooth Gumweed
Habitat:Limestone glades and other open calcareous situations.
Associated Ecological Communities:Limestone glade
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE - Aster family
Genus Grindelia
Species Grindelia lanceolata Nuttall - Narrowleaf Gumweed; Spiny Tooth Gumweed

Citation

Citation GRINDELIA LANCEOLATA Nutt., J. Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia 7(1): 73. 1834.
Basionym: **
Type: ARKANSAS:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Colbert, Franklin, Jefferson, Lawrence, Sumter

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, JSU, SAMF, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 2014 - 2014

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU111749 Colbert 8 Aug 1976 R. D. Whetstone
8771
JSU
Grindelia lanceolata Nuttall
JSU111758 Lawrence 15 Oct 1975 R. D. Whetstone
7050
JSU
Grindelia lanceolata Nuttall
UWAL0009216 Franklin 21 Aug 2011 Keener, Brian R.
6632
UWAL
Grindelia lanceolata Nutt.
SAMF0005446 Lawrence 11 Sep 2012 Davenport, L. J.
5398
SAMF
Gaillardia lanceolata Nuttall
UWAL0018261 Colbert 13 Sep 2014 England, J. Kevin
5168
UWAL
Grindelia lanceolata Nuttall
JSU111748 Colbert 21 Jul 1996 R. D. Whetstone
18270
JSU
Grindelia lanceolata Nuttall
JSU111751 Franklin 18 Sep 1994 D. D. Spaulding
6444
JSU
Grindelia lanceolata Nuttall
AMAL00012978 Colbert 27 Jul 1981 R. Kral
67586
AMAL
Grindelia lanceolata Nutt.
UNA00013348 Franklin 5 Aug 1879 Eugene A. Smith
s.n.
UNA
Grindelia lanceolata Nutt.
JSU111754 Franklin 15 Oct 1975 R. D. Whetstone
7106
JSU
Grindelia lanceolata Nuttall
TROY000044024 Colbert 13 Sep 2014 J. Kevin England
5168
TROY
Grindelia lanceolata Nuttall
AMAL00021248 Franklin 27 Jun 2007 J. Kevin England
638
AMAL
Grindelia lanceolata Nutt.
UNA00013347 Colbert 12 Sep 1876 Eugene A. Smith
s.n.
UNA
Grindelia lanceolata Nutt.
JSU111753 Franklin 15 Oct 1975 R. D. Whetstone
7106
JSU
Grindelia lanceolata Nuttall
JSU111750 Colbert 8 Aug 1975 K. E. Landers
s.n.
JSU
Grindelia lanceolata Nuttall
JSU111747 Colbert 8 Aug 1996 R. D. Whetstone
18364
JSU
Grindelia lanceolata Nuttall
JSU111756 Franklin 15 Oct 1975 R. D. Whetstone
7106
JSU
Grindelia lanceolata Nuttall
UWAL0009189 Colbert 21 Aug 2011 Keener, Brian R.
6654
UWAL
Grindelia lanceolata Nutt.
TROY000017347 Franklin 27 Jun 2007 J. Kevin England
638
TROY
Grindelia lanceolata Nuttall
JSU111757 Lawrence 15 Oct 1975 R. D. Whetstone
7050
JSU
Grindelia lanceolata Nuttall
UWAL0011923 Lawrence 06 Oct 2012 Keener, Brian R.
7601
UWAL
Grindelia lanceolata Nuttall
TROY000035756 Colbert 21 Aug 2011 Brian R. Keener
6654
TROY
Grindelia lanceolata Nuttall
UNA00063622 Sumter 10 Sep 2003 Alfred Schotz
1922
UNA
Grindelia lanceolata Nutt.
UWAL0000677 Colbert 27 Jul 1981 Kral, R.
67586
UWAL
Grindelia lanceolata Nutt.
UNA00046830 Jefferson 6 Sep 1944 Roland M. Harper
3980
UNA
Grindelia lanceolata Nutt.
JSU111752 Franklin 17 Aug 1974 R. D. Whetstone
3805
JSU
Grindelia lanceolata Nuttall
TROY000040902 Lawrence 06 Oct 2012 Brian R. Keener
7601
TROY
Grindelia lanceolata Nuttall
AMAL00021142 Colbert 22 Aug 2013 T. Wayne Barger
FH-118
AMAL
Grindelia lanceolata Nutt.
UWAL0000678 Franklin 27 Jun 2007 England, J. Kevin
0638
UWAL
Grindelia lanceolata Nutt.
JSU111755 Franklin 15 Oct 1975 R. D. Whetstone
7106
JSU
Grindelia lanceolata Nuttall
TROY000035042 Franklin 21 Aug 2011 Brian R. Keener
6632
TROY
Grindelia lanceolata Nuttall
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page:
  • Limestone glade – An area where limestone is very close to the surface or exposed where thin layers of soil or soil pockets exist. Limestone glades are usually open areas most often without large trees. They are very dry through much of the growing season except when rain is plentiful in late winter and early spring. The pH is basic.

View a List of All Ecological Communities