Glebionis segetum

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Glebionis segetum (Linnaeus) Fourreau
Common Name:Corn Daisy; Corn Marigold; Corn Chrysanthemum
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE - Aster family
Genus Glebionis
Species Glebionis segetum (Linnaeus) Fourreau - Corn Daisy; Corn Marigold; Corn Chrysanthemum

Citation

Citation Glebionis segetum (Linnaeus) Fourreau, Ann. Soc. Linn. Lyon, n. s. 17: 90. 1869.
Basionym: Chrysanthemum segetum Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 2: 889. 1753.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Xantophtalmum segetum  Chrysanthemum segetum Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 2: 889. 1753. 
Chrysanthemum segetum Chrysanthemum segetum Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 2: 889. 1753.  

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: UNA, US

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00045535 Mobile 4 Aug 1893 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Glebionis segetum (L.) Fourr.
US01822248 Mobile 4 Aug 1893 Mohr, C.
s.n.
US
Chrysanthemum segetum L.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: