Galinsoga parviflora

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Galinsoga parviflora Cavanilles
Common Name:Lesser Peruvian Daisy; Gallant Soldier
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE - Aster family
Genus Galinsoga
Species Galinsoga parviflora Cavanilles - Lesser Peruvian Daisy; Gallant Soldier

Citation

Citation Galinsoga parviflora Cavanilles, Icon. 3: 41, plate 281. 1795.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Galinsoga parviflora var. semicalva    
Galinsoga semicalva    
Galinsoga semicalva var. percalva    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Etowah, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, JSU, UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1893 - 1893

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
ALNHS00007258 Mobile 10 Jun 2021 Horne, Howard E.
HEH#4998
ALNHS
Galinsoga parviflora Cav.
JSU111672 Etowah 5 Oct 1973 Landers, Kenneth E.
s.n.
JSU
Galinsoga parviflora Cavanilles
UNA00026723 Mobile 04 Jun 1893 Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Galinsoga parviflora Cav.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: