Flaveria bidentis

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Flaveria bidentis (Linnaeus) Kuntze
Common Name:Coastal Plain Yellowtops
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE - Aster family
Genus Flaveria
Species Flaveria bidentis (Linnaeus) Kuntze - Coastal Plain Yellowtops

Citation

Citation FLAVERIA BIDENTIS (Linnaeus) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 3(2): 148. 1898.
Basionym: Ethulia bidentis Linnaeus 1767.
Type: INDIA?: Without data (lectotype: LINN 977.4). Lectotypified by R. A. Howard, Fl. Less. Antill., Dicot. 3: 566. 1989.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Brotera contrayerba Brotera contrayerba (Cavanilles) Sprengel, J. Bot. (Schrader) 4: pl. 5. 1801.Milleria contrayerba Cavanilles 1791. 
Ethulia bidentis Ethulia bidentis Linnaeus, Mant. Pl. 110. 1767. INDIA?: Without data (lectotype: LINN 977.4). Lectotypified by R. A. Howard, Fl. Less. Antill., Dicot. 3: 566. 1989.
Eupatorium chilense Eupatorium chilense Molina, Sagg. Stor. Nat. Chili 142. 1782. CHILE
Flaveria bidentis var. angustifolia Flaveria bidentis (Linnaeus) Kuntze, var. angustifolia Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 3(2): 148. 1898. ARGENTINA: Cordoba:
Flaveria bonariensis Flaveria bonariensis de Candolle, Prodr. 5: 635. 1836.  
Flaveria capitata Flaveria capitata Jussieu ex Smith, in Rees, Cycl. 14: Flaveria no. 1. 1810.  
Flaveria chilensis Flaveria chilensis (Molina) Jussieu ex J. F. Gmelin, Syst. Nat. 2: 1269. 1791.Eupatorium chilense Molina 1782. 
Flaveria contrayerba Flaveria contrayerba (Cavanilles) Persoon, Syn. Pl. 2: 489. 1807.Milleria contrayerba Cavanilles 1791. 
Milleria contrayerba Milleria contrayerba Cavanilles, Icon. 1: 2, t. 4. 1791. PERU: Huanuco:
Vermifuga corymbosa Vermifuga corymbosa Ruiz López & Pavón, Syst. Veg. Fl. Peruv. Chil. 216. 1798, nom. illegit.Milleria contrayerba Cavanilles 1791. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00046708 Mobile 30 Sep 1888 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Flaveria bidentis (L.) Kuntze
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: