Eupatorium sessilifolium

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Eupatorium sessilifolium Linnaeus
Common Name:Upland Boneset; Bastard Boneset; Sessile Leaf Thoroughwort
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, (State Rank), (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE - Aster family
Genus Eupatorium
Species Eupatorium sessilifolium Linnaeus - Upland Boneset; Bastard Boneset; Sessile Leaf Thoroughwort

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Bibb, Blount, Clay, Cleburne, Etowah, Jackson, Madison, St. Clair

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU111424 Cleburne 14 Sep 1982 Melanie G. Bussey
356
JSU
Eupatorium sessilifolium Linnaeus
JSU111419 Clay 19 Jul 1983 Melanie G. Bussey
770
JSU
Eupatorium sessilifolium Linnaeus
JSU111420 Clay 23 Sep 1982 Melanie G. Bussey
450
JSU
Eupatorium sessilifolium Linnaeus
JSU111423 Cleburne 26 Jul 1983 Melanie G. Bussey
805
JSU
Eupatorium sessilifolium Linnaeus
JSU111421 Cleburne 26 Jul 1983 Melanie G. Bussey
805
JSU
Eupatorium sessilifolium Linnaeus
AMAL00002979 Madison 08 Aug 1997 Daniel D. Spaulding
9839a
AMAL
Eupatorium sessilifolium L.
UNA00046681 Madison 10 Jul 1980 Russell A. Meigs
984
UNA
Eupatorium sessilifolium L.
JSU111422 Cleburne 25 Aug 1980 R. D. Whetstone
10261
JSU
Eupatorium sessilifolium Linnaeus
UNA00027773 Etowah _ Jul 1880 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Eupatorium sessilifolium L.
AUA000003838 Clay 14 JUL 1974 WILLIAMS, B.
94
AUA
EUPATORIUM SESSILIFOLIUM L.
UNA00064676 Bibb 28 Jun 2005 Alfred Schotz
1962
UNA
Eupatorium sessilifolium L.
UNA00054283 Blount 11 Jul 1998 Brian R. Keener
1214
UNA
Eupatorium sessilifolium L.
JSU111417 Blount 11 Jul 1998 Brian R. Keener
1214
JSU
Eupatorium sessilifolium Linnaeus
UWAL0000642 St. Clair 21 Sep 2008 Keener, Brian R.
4884
UWAL
Eupatorium sessilifolium L.
TROY000016623 St. Clair 21 Sep 2008 Brian R. Keener
4884
TROY
Eupatorium sessilifolium Linnaeus
JSU111426 Jackson 21 Sep 1997 D. D. Spaulding
10117
JSU
Eupatorium sessilifolium Linnaeus
JSU111418 Clay 22 Oct 1994 J. M. Ballard
5239
JSU
Eupatorium sessilifolium Linnaeus
JSU111425 Jackson 27 Jun 1998 K. R. Brodeur
914
JSU
Eupatorium sessilifolium Linnaeus
AMAL00021173 St. Clair 21 Sep 2008 Brian R. Keener
4884
AMAL
Eupatorium sessilifolium L.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: