Eupatorium ×pinnatifidum

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Eupatorium ×pinnatifidum Elliott
Common Name:Hybrid Dog Fennel; Hybrid Boneset
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE - Aster family
Genus Eupatorium
Species Eupatorium ×pinnatifidum Elliott - Hybrid Dog Fennel; Hybrid Boneset

Citation

Citation EUPATORIUM X PINNATIFIDUM Elliott (E. capillifolium x E. perfoliatum), Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 2: 295. 1823, pro sp.
Basionym: **
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Traganthes eugenei Traganthes eugenei (Small) Greene, Leafl. Bot. Observ. Crit. 1: 13. 1903.Eupatorium eugenei Small 1903; Eupatorium smithii Greene & C. Mohr 1901, non B. L. Robinson 1900. 
Traganthes pectinata Traganthes pectinata Greene, Leafl. Bot. Observ. Crit. 1: 13. 1903.Eupatorium pectinatum Small 1903, non Rafinesque 1832. 
Traganthes pinnatifida Traganthes pinnatifida (Elliott) Greene, Leafl. Bot. Observ. Crit. 1: 13. 1903.Eupatorium pinnatifidum Elliott 1823. 
Eupatorium eugenei Eupatorium eugenei Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 1165, 1338. 1903.Eupatorium smithii Greene & C. Mohr 1901, non B. L. Robinson 1900. 
Eupatorium pectinatum Eupatorium pectinatum Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 1165, 1338. 1903, non Rafinesque 1832. FLORIDA: Leon Co.: Without data, 1836, Chapman s.n. (holotype: NY).
Eupatorium smithii Eupatorium smithii Greene & C. Mohr, in C. Mohr, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 6: 761, pl. 10. 1901, non B. L. Robinson 1900. ALABAMA: Chambers Co.: Without data, Sep 1874, Smith s.n. (holotype: UNA).

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Chambers, Choctaw, Dallas, Escambia, Lee, Mobile, Pike

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0019296 Pike 11 Oct 2014 Diamond, Alvin R.
25608
UWAL
Eupatorium pinnatifidum Elliott
UNA00047535 Lee 6 Oct 1896 F. S. Earle
s.n.
UNA
Eupatorium pinnatifidum Elliott
TROY000041888 Pike 11 Oct 2014 Alvin R. Diamond
25608
TROY
Eupatorium ×pinnatifidum Elliott
AMAL00009269 Mobile 02 Oct 2002 R. Kral
93360
AMAL
Eupatorium pinnatidum Elliott
AMAL00013289 Escambia 03 Oct 2006 A. R. Diamond
17012
AMAL
Eupatorium x pinnatifidum Ell.
UNA00047534 Dallas 29 Sep 1880 Eugene A. Smith
s.n.
UNA
Eupatorium pinnatifidum Elliott
UNA00066785 Escambia 3 Oct 2006 Alvin R. Diamond
17012
UNA
Eupatorium X pinnatifidum Ell.
UWAL0033949 Choctaw 09 Oct 2016 Keener, Brian R.
9834
UWAL
Eupatorium ×pinnatifidum Elliott
TROY000001997 Escambia 03 Oct 2006 Alvin R. Diamond
17012
TROY
Eupatorium ×pinnatifidum Elliott
TROY000001998 Mobile 02 Oct 2002 Robert Kral
93360
TROY
Eupatorium ×pinnatifidum Elliott
UNA00061371 Chambers 10 Sep 1874 Eugene A. Smith
s.n.
UNA
Eupatorium smithii Greene & C. Mohr
AMAL00020280 Baldwin 20 Oct 2007 T. Wayne Barger
Perd-197
AMAL
Eupatorium x pinnatifidum Ell.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: