Emilia sonchifolia

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Emilia sonchifolia (Linnaeus) A.P. de Candolle
Common Name:Lilac Tassel Flower
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE - Aster family
Genus Emilia
Species Emilia sonchifolia (Linnaeus) A.P. de Candolle - Lilac Tassel Flower

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cacalia sagittata Cacalia sagittata Vahl, Symb. Bot. 3: 91. 1794, nom. illegit.Hieracium javanicum Burman f. 1768. 
Cacalia sonchifolia Cacalia sonchifolia Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 835. 1753. SRI LANKA: Without data, Herb. Hermann 2: 25; 4: 36; 4: 66, no. 305 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Grierson, in Dassanayake & Fosberg, Revised Handb. Fl. Ceylon 1: 252. 1980.
Crassocephalum sonchifolium Crassocephalum sonchifolium (Linnaeus) Lessing, Linnaea 6: 252. 1831.Cacalia sonchifolia Linnaeus 1753. 
Emilia javanica Emilia javanica (Burman f.) C. B. Robinson, Philipp. J. Sci. 3: 217. 1907.Hieracium javanicum Burman f. 1768. 
Emilia marivelensis Emilia marivelensis Elmer, Leafl. Philipp. Bot. 1: 362. 1908. PHILIPPINES: Luzon: Bataan Prov., Mt. Mariveles, Oct 1903, Merrill 3282 (holotype: ?; isotype: US).
Emilia sinica Emilia sinica Miquel, J. Bot. Neerl. 1: 105. 1861. CHINA
Emilia sonchifolia var. javanica Emilia sonchifolia (Linnaeus) de Candolle, var. javanica (Burman f.) Mattfeld, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 62: 445. 1929.Hieracium javanicum Burman f. 1768. 
Emilia sonchifolia var. typica Emilia sonchifolia (Linnaeus) de Candolle, var. typica Domin, Biblioth. Bot. 89: 686. 1930, nom. inadmiss.Emilia sonchifolia (Linnaeus) de Candolle 1834; Cacalia sonchifolia Linnaeus 1753. 
Hieracium javanicum Hieracium javanicum Burman f., Fl. Indica 174, t. 57(1). 1768. INDONESIA: Java: Without data, Garcin s.n. (holotype: G).
Prenanthes javanica Prenanthes javanica (Burman f.) Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 3: 1534. 1803.Hieracium javanicum Burman f. 1768. 
Senecio auriculatus Senecio auriculatus Burman f., Fl. Indica 181. 1768. INDONESIA: Java: Without data, Burman s.n. (lectotype: G). Lectotypified by Nicolson, Syst. Bot. 5: 399. 1980.
Senecio rapae Senecio rapae F. Brown, Bernice P. Bishop Mus. Bull. 130: 361. 1931. RAPA: Without data, Stokes 383 (holotype: BISH).
Senecio sonchifolius Senecio sonchifolius (Linnaeus) Moench, Suppl. Meth. 231. 1802.Cacalia sonchifolia Linnaeus 1753. 
Sonchus javanicus Sonchus javanicus (Burman f.) Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 3: 648. 1826.Hieracium javanicum Burman f. 1768. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Mobile, Pike

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, AUA, TROY, UWFP

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AMAL00016780 Mobile 23 Aug 2009 Howard E. Horne
1285
AMAL
Emilia sonchifolia (L.) DC.
AUA000003180 Pike 25 JUL 1990 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
7047
AUA
EMILIA SONCHIFOLIA (L.) DC.
UWFP004179 Baldwin 08 Nov 2003 James R. Burkhalter
19721
UWFP
Emilia sonchifolia (Linnaeus) A.P. de Candolle
AMAL00014311 Baldwin 17 Nov 2008 Gena Todia
AMAL
Emilia sonchifolia (L.) DC.
UWFP004178 Baldwin 16 Nov 2003 James R. Burkhalter
19729
UWFP
Emilia sonchifolia (Linnaeus) A.P. de Candolle
TROY000032319 Mobile 23 Aug 2009 Howard E. Horne
1285
TROY
Emilia sonchifolia (Linnaeus) A. P. de Candolle
UWFP004177 Baldwin 16 Nov 2003 James R. Burkhalter
19729
UWFP
Emilia sonchifolia (Linnaeus) A.P. de Candolle
AMAL00021738 Mobile 12 Oct 2013 Howard E. Horne
2421
AMAL
Emilia sonchifolia (Linnaeus) A.P. de Candolle var. sonchifolia
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: