Equisetum ×ferrissii

Family:EQUISETACEAE
Species:Equisetum ×ferrissii Clute
Common Name:Ferriss' Scouring Rush
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, hyb (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyEQUISETACEAE - Horsetail family
Genus Equisetum
Species Equisetum ×ferrissii Clute - Ferriss' Scouring Rush

Citation

Citation Equisetum x ferrissii Clute, Fern Bull. 12: 22. 1904. [hyemale x laevigatum]
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Hippochaete ×ferrissii    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Bibb, Sumter

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1877 - 1877

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00051299 Bibb 21 Jul 1877 Smith, Eugene A.
s.n.
UNA
Equisetum X ferrissii Clute (pro sp.)
AUA_ACC_7660 Sumter 2 Jul 1960 Jones, Jr., Samuel B.
AUA
Equisetum X Ferrissii Clute
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: