Echinacea simulata

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Echinacea simulata McGregor
Common Name:Prairie Purple Coneflower; Wavy Leaf Purple Coneflower
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S1 (State Rank), G3 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE - Aster family
Genus Echinacea
Species Echinacea simulata McGregor - Prairie Purple Coneflower; Wavy Leaf Purple Coneflower

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Cherokee, Etowah, St. Clair

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: JSU, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU108024 Cherokee 29 May 1969 Sherry Wright
s.n.
JSU
Echinacea simulata McGregor
JSU108022 Cherokee 22 May 1974 T. A. Atkinson
242
JSU
Echinacea simulata McGregor
JSU108021 Cherokee 20 May 1994 J. M. Ballard
3997
JSU
Echinacea simulata McGregor
JSU108025 Etowah 28 May 1994 L. M. Hodge
1502
JSU
Echinacea simulata McGregor
UWAL0038053 Cherokee 03 Jun 2017 Spaulding, Daniel D.
14787
UWAL
Echinacea simulata R.L. McGregor
UNA00067070 St. Clair 9 Jun 2007 Brian R. Keener
3674
UNA
Echinacea simulata R.L. McGregor
JSU108023 Cherokee 26 May 1973 R. D. Whetstone
933
JSU
Echinacea simulata McGregor
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: