Doellingeria umbellata

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Doellingeria umbellata (P. Miller) Nees
Common Name:Parasol Whitetop; Parasol Flat Top Aster
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE - Aster family
Genus Doellingeria
Species Doellingeria umbellata (P. Miller) Nees - Parasol Whitetop; Parasol Flat Top Aster

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Aster umbellatus    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Bibb, Butler, Calhoun, Cherokee, Clarke, Clay, Coffee, Conecuh, Covington, Crenshaw, Lee, Marengo, Mobile, Monroe, Pickens, Pike, Washington

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1896 - 1949

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0017540 Marengo 19 Jul 2012 England, J. Kevin
3760
UWAL
Doellingeria umbellata (P. Miller) Nees
UNA00045049 Baldwin 27 Sep 1949 Harper, Roland M.
4141
UNA
Doellingeria umbellata (P. Mill.) Nees
JSU139573 Calhoun 04 Oct 2000 Spaulding, Daniel D.
10960
JSU
Doellingeria umbellata (P. Miller) Nees
AUA000002949 Bibb 5 Sep 1970 Kral, Robert
41084
AUA
Doellingeria Umbellata (P. Mill.) Nees
UWAL0007809 Covington 01 Oct 2011 Diamond, A.R.
22618
UWAL
Doellingeria umbellata (P. Miller) Nees
USAM000001777 Mobile 21 Oct 1978 LeLong, Michel G.
10605
USAM
Aster umbellatus Miller
TROY000033878 Covington 01 Oct 2011 Diamond, Alvin R.
22618
TROY
Doellingeria umbellata (P. Miller) Nees
AUA000035439 Lee 1 Jul 2016 Taylor, Chris T.
CSP-330
AUA
Doellingeria Umbellata (P. Mill.) Nees
AUA000002955 Monroe 10 Sep 1970 Moore, Harold D.
1093
AUA
Doellingeria Umbellata (P. Mill.) Nees Var. Umbellata
AMAL00013485 Pike 24 Sep 2007 Diamond, Alvin R.
18303
AMAL
Doellingeria umbellata (P. Mill.) Nees
UWAL0005872 Crenshaw 24 Sep 1982 Kral, R.
69648
UWAL
Doellingeria umbellata (Mill.) Nees
AUA000002950 Clarke 3 Sep 1970 Kral, Robert
41066
AUA
Doellingeria Umbellata (P. Mill.) Nees
AMAL00016556 Conecuh 20 Aug 2005 Diamond, Alvin R.
15658
AMAL
Doellingeria umbellata (P. Mill.) Nees
JSU139574 Cherokee 16 Sep 1982 Whetstone, R. David
12385
JSU
Doellingeria umbellata (P. Miller) Nees
UWAL0000565 Pike 24 Sep 2007 Diamond, A.R.
18303
UWAL
Doellingeria umbellata (P. Mill.) Nees
AUA000002953 Pickens 16 Aug 1973 Kral, Robert
51378
AUA
Doellingeria Umbellata (P. Mill.) Nees
UNA00045050 Clay 31 Jul 1896 Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Doellingeria umbellata (P. Mill.) Nees
UWAL0031137 Calhoun 25 Sep 2014 Spaulding, Dan
14176
UWAL
Doellingeria umbellata (P.Mill.) Nees
AUA000041551 Covington 17 Oct 2012 Hansen, Curtis J.
5744
AUA
Doellingeria Umbellata (P. Mill.) Nees Var. Umbellata
TROY000039007 Butler 30 Oct 2013 Webb, Wayne K.
s.n.
TROY
Doellingeria umbellata (P. Miller) Nees
TROY000014631 Butler 06 Oct 2007 Diamond, Alvin R.
18489
TROY
Doellingeria umbellata (P. Miller) Nees
AMAL00014948 Baldwin 30 Oct 2007 Barger, T. Wayne
Perd-267
AMAL
Doellingeria umbellata (P. Mill.) Nees
AUA000029379 Covington 21 Oct 2009 Hansen, Curtis J.
4496
AUA
Doellingeria Umbellata (P. Mill.) Nees
UWAL0015914 Pike 26 Sep 2012 Diamond, Alvin R.
23442
UWAL
Doellingeria umbellata (P. Miller) Nees
AMAL00021459 Calhoun 25 Sep 2014 Spaulding, Daniel D.
14176
AMAL
Doellingeria umbellata (P. Mill.) Nees
AUA000002952 Conecuh 20 Aug 2005 Diamond, Alvin R.
15658
AUA
Doellingeria Umbellata (P. Mill.) Nees
TROY000001793 Conecuh 20 Aug 2005 Diamond, Alvin R.
15658
TROY
Doellingeria umbellata (P. Miller) Nees
AMAL00015422 Butler 06 Oct 2007 Diamond, Alvin R.
18489
AMAL
Doellingeria umbellata (P. Mill.) Nees
JSU108004 Coffee 18 Oct 1977 Kral, Robert
61151
JSU
Doellingeria umbellata (P. Miller) Nees
UNA00064554 Conecuh 20 Aug 2005 Diamond, Alvin R.
15658
UNA
Doellingeria umbellata (P. Mill.) Nees
AUA000002954 Washington 9 Sep 1970 Moore, Harold D.
1017
AUA
Doellingeria Umbellata (P. Mill.) Nees Var. Umbellata
AUA000002951 Conecuh 1 Sep 1970 Kral, Robert
40982
AUA
Doellingeria Umbellata (P. Mill.) Nees
AUA000041339 Covington 25 Jul 2012 Hansen, Curtis J.
5655
AUA
Doellingeria Umbellata (P. Mill.) Nees
TROY000014632 Pike 24 Sep 2007 Diamond, Alvin R.
18303
TROY
Doellingeria umbellata (P. Miller) Nees
AUA000029378 Covington 21 Oct 2009 Hansen, Curtis J.
4496
AUA
Doellingeria Umbellata (P. Mill.) Nees
AMAL00017406 Baldwin 20 Oct 2007 Barger, T. Wayne
Perd-267
AMAL
Doellingeria umbellata (P. Mill.) Nees
TROY000045278 Marengo 19 Jul 2012 England, J. Kevin
3760
TROY
Doellingeria umbellata (P.Miller) Nees
UWAL0000564 Butler 06 Oct 2007 Diamond, A.R.
18489
UWAL
Doellingeria umbellata (P. Mill.) Nees
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: