Doellingeria sericocarpoides

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Doellingeria sericocarpoides Small
Common Name:Southern Whitetop; Pocosin Flat Top Aster
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, G5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE - Aster family
Genus Doellingeria
Species Doellingeria sericocarpoides Small - Southern Whitetop; Pocosin Flat Top Aster

Citation

Citation Doellingeria sericocarpoides Small, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 25(12): 620. 1898.
Basionym: **
Type: ARKANSAS: Miller Co.: near Texarkana, Aug & Sep 1898, A.A. Heller 4137 (holotype: NY; isotypes: GH, MO, NY, P).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Doellingeria umbellata var. latifolia Doellingeria umbellata (Miller) Nees von Esenbeck, var. latifolia (A. Gray) House, Bull. New York State Mus. 254: 712. 1924.Aster umbellatus Miller, var. latifolius A. Gray 1884. 
Aster sericocarpoides Aster sericocarpoides (Small) K. Schumann, Just's Bot. Jahresber. 26: 375. 1900.Doellingeria sericocarpoides Small 1898. 
Aster umbellatus var. brevisquamis Aster umbellatus Miller, var. brevisquamis Fernald, Rhodora 42: 492, t. 647(1-4). 1940. VIRGINIA: Prince George Co.: Ca. 3 mi. SE of Petersburg, at head of Poo Gorge, 18 Oct 1936, Fernald et al. 6894 (holotype: GH; isotype: PH).
Aster umbellatus var. latifolius Aster umbellatus Miller, var. latifolius A. Gray, Syn. Fl. N. Amer. 1(2): 197. 1884. LOUISIANA: Without data, 1844, Hale s.n. (lectotype: GH). Lectotypified by Fernald, Rhodora 42: 494. 1940.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Bibb, Butler, Clarke, Coffee, Colbert, Conecuh, Crenshaw, Escambia, Geneva, Houston, Mobile, Wilcox

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AUA, BRIT, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1891 - 1891

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0034962 Butler 27 Sep 2013 Webb, Wayne K.
s.n.
UWAL
Doellingeria sericocarpoides Small
BRIT91184 Clarke 03 Sep 1970 Kral, Robert
41066
BRIT
Doellingeria sericocarpoides Small
AUA000002948 Wilcox 11 Sep 1985 Diamond, Alvin R.
1788
AUA
Doellingeria Sericocarpoides Small
BRIT91177 Geneva 06 Oct 1968 Kral, Robert
33755
BRIT
Doellingeria sericocarpoides Small
UWAL0043974 Baldwin 21 Nov 2004 Larsen, Harry S.
1411
UWAL
Doellingeria sericocarpoides Small
UNA00027492 Mobile _ Jul 1879 Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Doellingeria sericocarpoides Small
BRIT91178 Geneva 05 Oct 1998 MacDonald, John R.
12232
BRIT
Doellingeria sericocarpoides Small
USAM000001776 Mobile 08 Oct 1968 LeLong, Michel G.
4786.2
USAM
Aster umbellatus Miller var. brevisquamis Fernald
UNA00027491 Mobile 02 Oct 1891 Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Doellingeria sericocarpoides Small
BRIT91180 Crenshaw 24 Sep 1982 Kral, Robert
69648
BRIT
Doellingeria sericocarpoides Small
USAM000001829 Mobile 07 Aug 1967 LeLong, Michel G.
3500.2
USAM
Aster umbellatus Miller var. brevisquamis Fernald
ALNHS00002415 Colbert 22 Aug 2013 Barger, T. Wayne
FH-127
ALNHS
Doellingeria sericocarpoides Small
BRIT91183 Coffee 18 Oct 1977 Kral, Robert
61151
BRIT
Doellingeria sericocarpoides Small
BRIT91181 Conecuh 01 Sep 1970 Kral, Robert
40982
BRIT
Doellingeria sericocarpoides Small
BRIT91176 Houston 22 Sep 1991 MacDonald, John R.
3828
BRIT
Doellingeria sericocarpoides Small
UNA00056495 Geneva 05 Oct 1998 MacDonald, John R.
12232
UNA
Doellingeria sericocarpoides Small
BRIT91185 Bibb 05 Sep 1970 Kral, Robert
41084
BRIT
Doellingeria sericocarpoides Small
BRIT91179 Escambia 06 Oct 1968 Kral, Robert
33728
BRIT
Doellingeria sericocarpoides Small
UWAL0043975 Baldwin 25 Oct 2006 Finch, Bill
1411
UWAL
Doellingeria sericocarpoides Small
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: