Doellingeria infirma

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Doellingeria infirma (Michaux) Greene
Common Name:Cornel Leaf Whitetop; Appalachian Flat Top Aster
Habitat:Oak-hickory woodlands.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, G5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE - Aster family
Genus Doellingeria
Species Doellingeria infirma (Michaux) Greene - Cornel Leaf Whitetop; Appalachian Flat Top Aster

Citation

Citation ASTER INFIRMUS (Michaux) Greene, Pittonia 3: 52. 1896.
Basionym: Aster infirmus Michaux 1803.
Type: "a Canada ad Carolinam", without data, Herb. Gronovius s.n. (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by A. G. Jones & Lowry, Bull. Mus. Natl. Hist. Nat., B, Adansonia 8: 399. 1986.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Aster cornifolius Aster cornifolius Muhlenberg ex Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 3: 2039. 1803. PENNSYLVANIA: Without data, Muhlenberg 287 (lectotype: B-W). Lectotypified by A. G. Jones & Hiepko, Willdenowia 11: 343-360. 1981.
Aster humilis Aster humilis Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 3: 2038. 1803. PENNSYLVANIA: Without data, Muhlenberg 385 (lectotype: B-W). Lectotypified by A. G. Jones & Hiepko, Willdenowia 11: 343-360. 1981.
Aster umbellatus var. humilis Aster umbellatus Miller, var. humilis (Willdenow) Britton et al., Prelim. Cat. 27. 1888.Aster humilis Willdenow 1803. 
Diplostephium cornifolium Diplostephium cornifolium (Muhlenberg ex Willdenow) de Candolle, Prodr. 5: 273. 1836.Aster cornifolius Muhlenberg ex Willdenow 1803. 
Doellingeria umbellata subsp. humilis Doellingeria umbellata (Miller) Nees von Esenbeck, subsp. humilis (Willdenow) W. Stone, Pl. S. New Jersey 763. 1912 ("1911").Aster humilis Willdenow 1803. 
Aster infirmus Aster infirmus Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 109. 1803. "a Canada ad Carolinam", without data, Herb. Gronovius s.n. (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by A. G. Jones & Lowry, Bull. Mus. Natl. Hist. Nat., B, Adansonia 8: 399. 1986.
Doellingeria humilis Doellingeria humilis (Willdenow) Britton, in Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S. 3: 392. 1898.Aster humilis Willdenow 1803. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Calhoun, Cleburne, Cullman, DeKalb, Etowah, Jackson, Jefferson, Lauderdale, Lawrence, Lee, Marshall, Randolph, St. Clair, Talladega

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1886 - 1958

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU108003 Talladega 30 Jul 1994 Ballard, J. Mark
4270
JSU
Doellingeria infirma (Michaux) Greene
JSU107996 Jackson 01 Sep 1997 Ballard, J. Mark
7597
JSU
Doellingeria infirma (Michaux) Greene
JSU108001 Talladega 23 Aug 1992 Ballard, J. Mark
562
JSU
Doellingeria infirma (Michaux) Greene
UNA00027740 Cullman 20 Aug 1886 Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Doellingeria infirma (Michx.) Greene
JSU107995 Jackson 20 Aug 1998 Brodeur, Kristin R.
1314
JSU
Doellingeria infirma (Michaux) Greene
JSU107997 Jackson 21 Sep 1997 Spaulding, Daniel D.
10115
JSU
Doellingeria infirma (Michaux) Greene
JSU107998 Lawrence 17 Sep 1994 Spaulding, Daniel D.
6402
JSU
Doellingeria infirma (Michaux) Greene
JSU139577 Calhoun 30 Sep 1982 Whetstone, R. David
12015
JSU
Doellingeria infirma (Michaux) Greene
JSU139572 St. Clair 03 Sep 1982 Whetstone, R. David
12085
JSU
Doellingeria infirma (Michaux) Greene
AUA000030249 Lee 11 Sep 2015 Taylor, Chris T.
CSP-126
AUA
Doellingeria Infirma (Michx.) Greene
AUA000002947 Jefferson 9 Aug 1977 Sessler, Ann H.
1793
AUA
Doellingeria Infirma (Michx.) Greene
TROY000015054 Talladega 16 Aug 1981 Kral, Robert
67679
TROY
Doellingeria infirma (Michaux) Greene
JSU139578 Jefferson 22 Aug 1985 Barber, J. Patrick
1666
JSU
Doellingeria infirma (Michaux) Greene
UNA00045099 DeKalb 19 Aug 1958 Harper, Roland M.
4407
UNA
Doellingeria infirma (Michx.) Greene
JSU107992 Calhoun 10 Aug 1994 Hruska, Susan E.
318
JSU
Doellingeria infirma (Michaux) Greene
JSU107994 Etowah 24 Jul 1994 Hodge, Lesley M.
2886
JSU
Doellingeria infirma (Michaux) Greene
AMAL00020283 Lauderdale 12 Aug 2009 Holt, Brian D.
SC-171
AMAL
Doellingeria infirma (Michx.) Greene
JSU108000 Marshall 07 Aug 1992 Spaulding, Daniel D.
2595
JSU
Doellingeria infirma (Michaux) Greene
AMAL00019440 Calhoun 11 Aug 1994 Ballard, J. Mark
4336
AMAL
Doellingeria infirma (Michx.) Greene
AMAL00009687 Randolph 14 Aug 1986 Nixon, Christoper F.
2625
AMAL
Doellingeria infirma (Michx.) Greene
JSU107999 Marshall 20 Aug 1992 Spaulding, Daniel D.
2694
JSU
Doellingeria infirma (Michaux) Greene
JSU107991 Calhoun 07 Oct 1994 Hruska, Susan E.
525
JSU
Doellingeria infirma (Michaux) Greene
JSU108002 Talladega 14 Aug 1994 Ballard, J. Mark
4774
JSU
Doellingeria infirma (Michaux) Greene
JSU107993 Cleburne 06 Sep 1982 Bussey, Melanie G.
243
JSU
Doellingeria infirma (Michaux) Greene
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: