Cosmos bipinnatus

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Cosmos bipinnatus Cavanilles
Common Name:Garden Cosmos; Common Cosmos; Mexican Aster
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, FAC (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE - Aster family
Genus Cosmos
Species Cosmos bipinnatus Cavanilles - Garden Cosmos; Common Cosmos; Mexican Aster

Citation

Citation COSMOS BIPINNATUS Cavanilles, Icon. 1: 10, t. 14. 1791.
Basionym: **
Type: MEXICO: Cult. in Spain,

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Bidens formosa Bidens formosa (Bonato) Schultz Bipontinus, in Seemann, Bot. Voy. Herald 307. 1856.Coreopsis formosa Bonato 1793. 
Bidens lindleyi Bidens lindleyi Schultz Bipontinus, in Seemann, Voy. Bot. Herald 307. 1856.Cosmos tenuifolius Lindley 1837. 
Coreopsis formosa Coreopsis formosa Bonato, Pisaura automorpha 22. 1793.  
Cosmos bipinnatus var. albiflorus Cosmos bipinnatus Cavanilles, var. albiflorus Sprenger, Bull. Soc. Tosc. Ortic. 15: 356. 1890.  
Cosmos bipinnatus var. exaristatus Cosmos bipinnatus Cavanilles, var. exaristatus de Candolle, Prodr. 5: 606. 1836. MEXICO: Michoacan: Near Patzcuaro,
Cosmos bipinnatus var. typicus Cosmos bipinnatus Cavanilles, var. typicus Sherff, Brittonia 6: 341. 1948, nom. inadmiss.Cosmos bipinnatus Cavanilles 1791. 
Cosmos tenuifolius Cosmos tenuifolius Lindley, Edwards's Bot. Reg. 23: pl. 2007. 1837. MEXICO
Georgina bipinnata Georgina bipinnata (Cavanilles) Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 3: 611. 1826.Cosmos bipinnatus Cavanilles 1791. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Escambia, Etowah, Jackson, Marshall

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, AUA, JSU, SAMF, UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AUA000002897 Escambia 26 OCT 1979 CRAWFORD, LLOYD C.
AUA
COSMOS BIPINNATUS CAV.
UNA00046224 Jackson 8 Oct 1969 R. Kral
37686
UNA
Cosmos bipinnatus Cav.
JSU107901 Marshall 29 Jun 1992 D. D. Spaulding
2155
JSU
Cosmos bipinnatus Cavanilles
JSU107897 Etowah 11 May 1994 L. M. Hodge
1455
JSU
Cosmos bipinnatus Cavanilles
JSU107900 Jackson 14 Oct 1975 R. D. Whetstone
7437
JSU
Cosmos bipinnatus Cavanilles
SAMF0006565 Baldwin 30 Mar 1998 Lee, Karen
64
SAMF
Cosmos bipinnatus Cavanilles
AMAL00002864 Etowah 31 Aug 1996 Daniel D. Spaulding
8592
AMAL
Cosmos bipinnatus Cav.
JSU107899 Jackson 09 Oct 1998 K. R. Brodeur
1506
JSU
Cosmos bipinnatus Cavanilles
JSU107898 Jackson 09 Oct 1998 K. R. Brodeur
1506
JSU
Cosmos bipinnatus Cavanilles
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: