Coreopsis linifolia

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Coreopsis linifolia Nuttall
Common Name:Savannah Tickseed, Texas Tickseed
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACW (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE - Aster family
Genus Coreopsis
Species Coreopsis linifolia Nuttall - Savannah Tickseed, Texas Tickseed

Citation

Citation COREOPSIS LINIFOLIA Nuttall, J. Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia 7: 75. 1834.
Basionym: **
Type: ALABAMA: Without data, Gates s.n. (holotype: BM).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Coreopsis callosa Coreopsis callosa Bertoloni, Novi Comment. Acad. Sci. Inst. Bononiensis 9: 224. 1848.  
Coreopsis oniscicarpa Coreopsis oniscicarpa Fernald, Rhodora 40: 422, pl. 533-534(1, 5, 8). 1938. VIRGINIA: Nansemond Co.: Factory Hill, 26 Aug 1936, Fernald & Long 6720 (holotype: GH).
Coreopsis oniscicarpa var. simulans Coreopsis oniscicarpa Fernald, var. simulans Fernald, Rhodora 44: 476. 1942. VIRGINIA: Nansemond Co.: N of Baines Hill School, 12 Sep 1941, Fernald & Long 13827 (holotype: GH; isotype: PH).
Coreopsis saxicoloidea Coreopsis saxicoloidea Sherff, Brittonia 14: 172. 1962. LOUISIANA: St. Tammany Par.: Vicinity of Covington, 1922, Arsène 1257 (holotype: US).
Coreopsis angustifolia    
Coreopsis gladiata var. linifolia Coreopsis gladiata Walter, var. linifolia (Nuttall) Cronquist, Rhodora 47: 396. 1945.Coreopsis linifolia Nuttall 1834. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Conecuh, Covington, Escambia, Geneva, Houston, Mobile, Monroe, Sumter, Washington

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000038434 Conecuh 18 Sep 2013 Alvin R. Diamond
24550
TROY
Coreopsis linifolia Nuttall
UWAL0015128 Covington 11 Sep 2013 Diamond, Alvin R.
24533
UWAL
Coreopsis linifolia Nuttall
UWAL0002872 Covington 10 Oct 2010 Diamond, A.R.
21621
UWAL
Coreopsis linifolia Nuttall
AMAL00015420 Escambia 19 Sep 2005 R. Kral
96869
AMAL
Coreopsis linifolia Nutt.
TROY000038415 Covington 11 Sep 2013 Alvin R. Diamond
24533
TROY
Coreopsis linifolia Nuttall
UNA00060418 Baldwin 25 Nov 2002 Tad M. Zebryk
8094
UNA
Coreopsis linifolia Nutt.
AMAL00021257 Mobile 01 May 2012 Howard E. Horne
1772
AMAL
Coreopsis linifolia Nuttall
TROY000032691 Escambia 10 Oct 2010 Alvin R. Diamond
21637
TROY
Coreopsis linifolia Nuttall
UWAL0015115 Monroe 23 Sep 2012 Diamond, Alvin R.
23427
UWAL
Coreopsis linifolia Nuttall
UWAL0000548 Sumter 10 Jul 2006 Keener, Brian R.
3169
UWAL
Coreopsis gladiata Walt. var. linifolia (Nutt.) Cronq.
JSU107183 Geneva 13 Oct 1970 R. Kral
41717
JSU
Coreopsis linifolia Nuttall
AMAL00007238 Monroe 17 Sep 2001 R. Kral
91920
AMAL
Coreopsis linifolia Nutt.
UWAL0019756 Houston 14 Oct 1996 Kral, R.
86897
UWAL
Coreopsis linifolia Nutt.
UNA00056238 Geneva 19 Sep 1998 John R. MacDonald
12065
UNA
Coreopsis linifolia Nutt.
AUA000002654 Covington 20 SEP 1979 CRAWFORD, LLOYD C.
AUA
COREOPSIS LINIFOLIA NUTT.
UNA00059998 Baldwin 10 Nov 2002 Tad M. Zebryk
7989
UNA
Coreopsis linifolia Nutt.
TROY000037947 Conecuh 13 Sep 2013 Wayne K. Webb
s.n.
TROY
Coreopsis linifolia Nuttall
TROY000001725 Washington 06 Oct 2000 Robert Kral
90531
TROY
Coreopsis linifolia Nuttall
JSU107184 Washington 13 Sep 1997 R. D. Whetstone
18726
JSU
Coreopsis linifolia Nuttall
UWAL0014911 Geneva 04 Oct 2013 Diamond, Alvin R.
24606
UWAL
Coreopsis linifolia Nuttall
AMAL00003077 Baldwin 15 Oct 2001 R. Kral
92023
AMAL
Coreopsis linifolia Nutt.
UWAL0000547 Escambia 19 Sep 2005 Kral, R.
96869
UWAL
Coreopsis gladiata Walt. var. linifolia (Nutt.) Cronq.
AUA000027031 Baldwin 10 OCT 2007 BARGER, T. WAYNE
PERD-79
AUA
COREOPSIS LINIFOLIA NUTT.
UNA00059605 Baldwin 10 Nov 2002 Tad M. Zebryk
7996
UNA
Coreopsis linifolia Nutt.
AMAL00005465 Baldwin 30 Oct 2008 Daniel D. Spaulding
13122b
AMAL
Coreopsis linifolia Nutt.
TROY000033116 Covington 10 Oct 2010 Alvin R. Diamond
21621
TROY
Coreopsis linifolia Nuttall
UWAL0015142 Conecuh 18 Sep 2013 Diamond, Alvin R.
24550
UWAL
Coreopsis linifolia Nuttall
AMAL00004001 Sumter 10 Jul 2006 Brian R. Keener
3169
AMAL
Coreopsis gladiata Walt. Var. linifolia (Nutt.) Cronq.
UWAL0005671 Baldwin 30 Oct 2008 Spaulding, Daniel D.
13122.2
UWAL
Coreopsis linifolia Nutt.
AMAL00007257 Geneva 17 Sep 2001 R. Kral
91885
AMAL
Coreopsis linifolia Nutt.
UWAL0015135 Conecuh 13 Sep 2013 Webb, Wayne K.
s.n.
UWAL
Coreopsis linifolia Nuttall
TROY000036068 Monroe 23 Sep 2012 Alvin R. Diamond
23427
TROY
Coreopsis linifolia Nuttall
UWAL0002840 Escambia 10 Oct 2010 Diamond, A.R.
21637
UWAL
Coreopsis linifolia Nuttall
TROY000038302 Geneva 04 Oct 2013 Alvin R. Diamond
24606
TROY
Coreopsis linifolia Nuttall
TROY000028261 Escambia 19 Sep 2005 Robert Kral
96869
TROY
Coreopsis linifolia Nuttall
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: