Erigeron divaricatus

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Erigeron divaricatus Michx.
Common Name:Dwarf Horseweed
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE - Aster family
Genus Erigeron
Species Erigeron divaricatus Michx. - Dwarf Horseweed

Citation

Citation Erigeron divaricatus Michaux., Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 123. 1803.
Basionym: **
Type: Illinois:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Leptilon divaricatum    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Etowah, Franklin, Lawrence, Limestone, Madison, Montgomery

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AUA, BRIT, UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1881 - 1881

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AUA000002486 Franklin Anonymous
AUA
Conyza Ramosissima Cronq.
AUA000002487 Montgomery Jul 1904 Andrews, Elizabeth F.
AUA
Conyza Ramosissima Cronq.
BRIT74980 Etowah 10 Aug 1974 Atkinson, Tim A.
591
BRIT
Conyza ramosissima Cronquist
UNA00045627 Lawrence 23 Sep 1881 Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Conyza ramosissima Cronq.
ALNHS00006541 Limestone 21 Aug 2019 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#4822
ALNHS
Erigeron divaricatus Michx.
BRIT74981 Madison 25 Jul 1972 Morefield, J.D.
857
BRIT
Conyza ramosissima Cronquist
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: