Cirsium muticum

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Cirsium muticum Michaux
Common Name:Swamp Thistle
Habitat:Marshes and swamps.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Biennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI), S1 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE - Aster family
Genus Cirsium
Species Cirsium muticum Michaux - Swamp Thistle

Citation

Citation CIRSIUM MUTICUM Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 89. 1803.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Carduus muticus var. subpinnatifidus Carduus muticus (Michaux) Persoon, var. subpinnatifidus Britton, in Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S. 3: 489. 1898.  
Cirsium bigelowii Cirsium bigelowii de Candolle, Prodr. 6: 652. 1838.  
Cirsium muticum var. monticola Cirsium muticum Michaux, var. monticola (Fernald) Fernald, Rhodora 9: 28. 1907.Cnicus muticus (Michaux) Pursh, var. monticola Fernald 1905. 
Cirsium muticum var. subpinnatifidum Cirsium muticum Michaux, var. subpinnatifidum (Britton) Fernald, Rhodora 10: 95. 1908.Carduus muticus (Michaux) Persoon, var. subpinnatifidus Britton 1898. 
Cnicus muticus Cnicus muticus (Michaux) Pursh, Fl. Amer. Sept. 506. 1814.Cirsium muticum Michaux 1803. 
Cnicus muticus var. monticola Cnicus muticus (Michaux) Pursh, var. monticola Fernald, Ottawa Naturalist 19: 166. 1905. CANADA
Carduus muticus Carduus muticus (Michaux) Persoon, Syn. Pl. 2; 386. 1807.Cirsium muticum Michaux 1803. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Butler, Cherokee, Clay, Cleburne, Crenshaw, Pike

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, SAMF, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
SAMF0006739 Clay 01 Jun 2017 Davenport, Lawrence J.
6554
SAMF
Cirsium muticum Michaux
JSU105837 Cherokee 22 Sep 1996 Spaulding, Daniel D.
9262
JSU
Cirsium muticum Michaux
SAMF0005270 Butler 17 May 2008 Diamond, Alvin R.
19257
SAMF
Cirsium muticum Michaux
JSU105835 Cleburne 13 Sep 1980 Whetstone, R. David
10345
JSU
Cirsium muticum Michaux
AUA000002290 Crenshaw 4 Sep 1997 Diamond, Alvin R.
11098
AUA
Cirsium Muticum Michx.
AUA000002291 Pike 6 Sep 1989 Diamond, Alvin R.
6348
AUA
Cirsium Muticum Michx.
UWAL0000525 Butler 17 May 2008 Diamond, Alvin R.
19257
UWAL
Cirsium muticum Michx.
JSU105836 Cleburne 13 Sep 1980 Whetstone, R. David
10345
JSU
Cirsium muticum Michaux
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: